Komori
Earnings4977Nitta Gelatin Inc.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 8.3% year on year, while operating profit declined 5.5%. The full-year earnings forecasts remain unchanged, and the annual dividend forecast has increased to ¥40 from ¥30 for the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
41Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales9,893¥ millionYear on year +8.3%Progress 23.0%
Operating profit1,184¥ millionYear on year -5.5%Progress 25.2%
Ordinary income1,271¥ millionYear on year +1.8%Progress 26.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent690¥ millionYear on year +10.4%Progress 28.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥37.93
Financial position at period-end
Total assets44,096¥ million
of which net assets 30,849 ¥ millionEquity ratio 57.0%vs. prior year-end +0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥43,000 million (YoY +13.0%)
Operating profit¥4,700 million (YoY +0.8%)
Ordinary income¥4,800 million (YoY +0.3%)
Net income¥2,400 million (YoY -26.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥40(+33.3%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Gelatin sales increased, supported by firm demand in North America, although sales of pharmaceutical-grade products in Japan declined and selling prices in India fell. Collagen peptide benefited from demand for protein products in North America and firm demand in the Indian and Asian markets. New adoption in customers' products drove higher sales of food ingredients, while growth in overseas sales drove higher biomedical sales. In addition, some sales of cosmetic ingredients were reclassified from collagen peptides to biomedical products, and the figures for the previous corresponding period are presented using the revised classification for comparison.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsOn 7 August 2026, 15,600 treasury shares were disposed of for a total of ¥20,794,800 as restricted stock compensation.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥6 million, Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥35 million / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥323 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End18,373,974
Treasury Shares at Period-End160,888
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥9,893 million (YoY +8.3%)
Operating profit¥1,184 million (YoY -5.5%)
Ordinary income¥1,271 million (YoY +1.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥690 million (YoY +10.4%)
Net income per share¥37.93
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 57 / End of previous period 56.6
Total assets¥44,096 million
Net assets¥30,849 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥43,000 million (YoY +13.0%) / Operating profit ¥4,700 million (YoY +0.8%) / Ordinary income ¥4,800 million (YoY +0.3%) / Net income ¥2,400 million (YoY -26.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥40(+33.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥323 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥6 million, Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥35 million / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsOn 7 August 2026, 15,600 treasury shares were disposed of for a total of ¥20,794,800 as restricted stock compensation.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End18,373,974
Treasury Shares at Period-End160,888
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceGelatin sales increased, supported by firm demand in North America, although sales of pharmaceutical-grade products in Japan declined and selling prices in India fell. Collagen peptide benefited from demand for protein products in North America and firm demand in the Indian and Asian markets. New adoption in customers' products drove higher sales of food ingredients, while growth in overseas sales drove higher biomedical sales. In addition, some sales of cosmetic ingredients were reclassified from collagen peptides to biomedical products, and the figures for the previous corresponding period are presented using the revised classification for comparison.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The increase in net sales was attributed to expanding demand in North America, demand for collagen peptides for protein products, new adoption in food ingredients, and growth in overseas sales of biomedical products. No direct reason was provided for the decline in operating profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Nitta Gelatin Inc. (4977) timely disclosure | Komori