Results for this period
Full year1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Revenue increased due to the recovery in market conditions for automotive components, strong performance in optical components and increased orders from various industries, while profit declined due to higher personnel and subcontract processing costs and other expenses resulting from rising prices, increased depreciation and research and development expenses, and impairment losses at a Chinese subsidiary.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥5,412 million (YoY +4.2%) |
| Operating profit | ¥675 million (YoY -13.4%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥916 million (YoY -6.2%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥603 million (YoY -14.1%) |
| Net income per share | ¥152.00 |
| Operating Margin | 12.5% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 81.9% / End of previous period 80.8% |
| Total assets | ¥13,469 million |
| Net assets | ¥11,041 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥1,463 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-1,964 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-191 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥2,428 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥5,820 million (YoY +7.5%) / Operating profit ¥603 million (YoY -10.7%) / Ordinary income ¥880 million (YoY -3.9%) / Net income ¥611 million (YoY +1.3%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | 37.67 Yen (based on post-stock-split basis) → 42 Yen (based on post-stock-split basis)(+11.5%) |
| Payout ratio | Fiscal year ending June 2026 24.8 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending June 2027 27.3 % |
| Shareholder Return Policy | The basic policy is to continue stable dividend payments, taking into consideration the balance between the required level of retained earnings and the distribution of results. Numerical target: Not disclosed. |
| Segment revenue | Segment Dry Lubricant Business / Net Sales ¥5,412 million / Year on year against the same period last year 4.2 |
| Regional sales | Region Japan / Current fiscal year ¥3,660,230 thousand / Previous period ¥3,595,262 thousand, Region Thailand / Current fiscal year ¥1,089,843 thousand / Previous period ¥879,199 thousand, Region China / Current fiscal year ¥396,445 thousand / Previous period ¥439,530 thousand, Region Other Asia / Current fiscal year ¥266,186 thousand / Previous period ¥280,155 thousand |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥414,373 thousand |
| Impairment loss | ¥64,013 thousand |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Government subsidies ¥86,598 thousand, Other ¥378 thousand, Total extraordinary income ¥86,976 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,516 thousand, Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥78,121 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥64,013 thousand, Total extraordinary loss ¥143,651 thousand |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New — companies / Excluded — companies / Company name Not disclosed |
| Material subsequent events | Not applicable. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | No |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 4,065,000 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 92,901 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Revenue increased due to the recovery in market conditions for automotive components, strong performance in optical components and increased orders from various industries, while profit declined due to higher personnel and subcontract processing costs and other expenses resulting from rising prices, increased depreciation and research and development expenses, and impairment losses at a Chinese subsidiary. |
Items this document does not state (3)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Revenue increased due to the recovery in market conditions for automotive components, strong performance in optical components and increased orders for automotive, optical and electronic equipment. Operating profit declined as manufacturing costs, including personnel and subcontract processing costs, rose amid higher prices, while upfront investment expenses such as depreciation and research and development expenses also increased. Ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined due to impairment losses at a Chinese subsidiary, despite an improvement in foreign exchange gains and losses.