Komori
Earnings4976TOYO DRILUBE CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

Third-quarter cumulative revenue increased 4.0% year on year, while operating profit declined 18.4%, ordinary profit declined 12.6%, and net profit declined 11.7%. The full-year earnings forecasts and dividend forecast remain unchanged from the latest published forecasts.

Worth reading
39Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
18.4
% (year-on-year decline in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 July 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,026¥ millionYear on year +4.0%Progress 77.4%
Operating profit499¥ millionYear on year -18.4%Progress 80.2%
Ordinary income656¥ millionYear on year -12.6%Progress 79.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent460¥ millionYear on year -11.7%Progress 76.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥116.03
Financial position at period-end
Total assets13,290¥ million
of which net assets 10,829 ¥ millionEquity ratio 81.4%vs. prior year-end +0.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥5,200 million (YoY +0.1%)
Operating profit¥622 million (YoY -20.2%)
Ordinary income¥821 million (YoY -15.9%)
Net income¥600 million (YoY -14.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision → No revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥96.00 (actual for the fiscal year ended June 2025) → ¥100.10 (forecast for the fiscal year ending June 2026, without reflecting the stock split) / No annual total is stated after reflecting the stock split (forecast year-end dividend: ¥16.70)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased on a recovery in market conditions for automotive components and strong performance in optical components, while operating profit declined due to higher manufacturing costs, including personnel expenses and outsourced processing costs resulting from soaring prices, as well as increased depreciation and research and development costs. Revenue from the automotive equipment industry increased 4.2%, revenue from the optical equipment industry increased 12.4%, and revenue from the electronic equipment industry declined 0.7%.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Government subsidies ¥85,710 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥762 thousand, Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥77,251 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥298,428 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no target participants specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,065,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End92,901 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 July 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥4,026 million (YoY +4.0%)
Operating profit¥499 million (YoY -18.4%)
Ordinary income¥656 million (YoY -12.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥460 million (YoY -11.7%)
Net income per share¥116.03
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 81.4% / End of previous period 80.8%
Total assets¥13,290 million
Net assets¥10,829 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥5,200 million (YoY +0.1%) / Operating profit ¥622 million (YoY -20.2%) / Ordinary income ¥821 million (YoY -15.9%) / Net income ¥600 million (YoY -14.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision → No revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥96.00 (actual for the fiscal year ended June 2025) → ¥100.10 (forecast for the fiscal year ending June 2026, without reflecting the stock split) / No annual total is stated after reflecting the stock split (forecast year-end dividend: ¥16.70)
Depreciation and amortization¥298,428 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Government subsidies ¥85,710 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥762 thousand, Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥77,251 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no target participants specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,065,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End92,901 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased on a recovery in market conditions for automotive components and strong performance in optical components, while operating profit declined due to higher manufacturing costs, including personnel expenses and outsourced processing costs resulting from soaring prices, as well as increased depreciation and research and development costs. Revenue from the automotive equipment industry increased 4.2%, revenue from the optical equipment industry increased 12.4%, and revenue from the electronic equipment industry declined 0.7%.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased, supported by a recovery in market conditions for automotive components and strong performance in optical components. Operating profit declined due to higher manufacturing costs, including personnel expenses and outsourced processing costs, resulting from soaring prices, as well as increased upfront investment expenses such as depreciation and research and development costs. Ordinary profit and net profit declined despite an improvement in foreign exchange gains and losses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | TOYO DRILUBE CO.,LTD. (4976) timely disclosure | Komori