Worth reading
35Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.This transaction
Dissolution and liquidation of a consolidated subsidiaryDisclosing companyJCU CORPORATION
Date of board resolution23 July 2026
Execution Date / Effective DateThe liquidation is expected to be completed once the procedures required under local laws have been completed.
Target company
Manufacture and sale of surface treatment chemicals and equipment
Location India (Karnataka, Bangalore)Share capital INR 200 millionDate of incorporation 16 January 2008
Net Sales¥16 million (fiscal year ended December 2025)
Operating profitNet loss of ¥49 million (fiscal year ended December 2025)
Net income for the current fiscal yearNet loss of ¥49 million (fiscal year ended December 2025)
Net assetsNet assets of ¥87 million (fiscal year ended December 2025)
Impact on Business Performance
The impact of this matter on consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is expected to be immaterial.
Procedures and assumptions
Conditions Precedent to ExecutionCompletion of the procedures required under local laws.
Management structure after acquisitionThe subsidiary will be dissolved and liquidated. Company name change, representative, and treatment of employees: not disclosed
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Transaction name | Dissolution and liquidation of a consolidated subsidiary |
| Name of the Subject Company | JCU CHEMICALS INDIA PVT. LTD. |
| Business Description of the Subject Company | Manufacture and sale of surface treatment chemicals and equipment |
| Location of the Subject Company | India (Karnataka, Bangalore) |
| Capital Stock of the Subject Company | INR 200 million |
| Date of Establishment of the Subject Company | 16 January 2008 |
| Net Sales of the Subject Company | ¥16 million (fiscal year ended December 2025) |
| Operating Profit of the Subject Company | Net loss of ¥49 million (fiscal year ended December 2025) |
| Net Income of the Subject Company | Net loss of ¥49 million (fiscal year ended December 2025) |
| Net Assets of the Subject Company | Net assets of ¥87 million (fiscal year ended December 2025) |
| Voting rights ownership percentage | Before 100% (after not disclosed) |
| Impact on Business Performance | The impact of this matter on consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is expected to be immaterial. |
| Date of board resolution | 23 July 2026 |
| Execution Date / Effective Date | The liquidation is expected to be completed once the procedures required under local laws have been completed. |
| Conditions Precedent to Execution | Completion of the procedures required under local laws. |
| Management structure after acquisition | The subsidiary will be dissolved and liquidated. Company name change, representative, and treatment of employees: not disclosed |
Items this document does not state (16)
Counterparty nameAcquisition priceExpenses other than the acquisition priceType of ConsiderationMerger ratio/share exchange ratioTender offer priceMinimum number of shares to be purchasedTender offer periodNumber of shares acquiredFunding arrangementsGoodwill amountAmount of extraordinary income (loss)Contract DateValuation methodologyIndependent valuation institutionSpecial Committee
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The purpose is to improve management efficiency by consolidating the Group's operating bases.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.