Komori
Earnings4974TAKARA BIO INC.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales decreased 10.5% year on year, while operating income, ordinary income and net income moved from the black into the red. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher sales and a narrower loss, but operating and net losses are expected to continue.

Worth reading
65In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-10.5
% (year-on-year change in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales40,318¥ millionYear on year -10.5%Progress 91.6%
Operating profit-4,688¥ million
Ordinary income-4,992¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-9,599¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥(79.72)
Operating Margin-11.6 %
Financial position at period-end
Total assets133,658¥ million
of which net assets 103,967 ¥ millionEquity ratio 77.6%vs. prior year-end -14.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+3,582
Investment-18,680
Financials+6,121
Net change-8,977

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥18,214 million
Regional salesJapan Current fiscal year ¥14,139 million / Previous period ¥15,062 million / United States Current fiscal year ¥12,255 million / Previous period ¥12,997 million / China Current fiscal year ¥5,378 million / Previous period ¥8,522 million / Asia excluding Japan and China Current fiscal year ¥2,763 million / Previous period ¥2,855 million / Europe Current fiscal year ¥5,409 million / Previous period ¥5,248 million / Other Current fiscal year ¥372 million / Previous period ¥353 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥44,000 million (YoY +9.1%)
Operating profit¥-2,700 million
Ordinary income¥-3,000 million
Net income¥-6,400 million
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen and sen → Not disclosed
Payout ratio196.5
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

All categories, including reagents, instruments, contract services and genetic medicine, declined year on year. Results were affected by the downturn in the global life sciences research market, cuts in U.S. research grants, intensifying competition from competitors in China, a decline in development projects in Japan's cell and gene therapy fields, and intensifying competition in genomic analysis. The cost of sales increased due to changes in the sales mix, while selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to Curio's acquisition-related expenses and amortization of goodwill.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name Curio Bioscience, Inc. / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsThe tender offer by TAKARA HOLDINGS INC. was successful, and following the required procedures, the company's shares are scheduled to be delisted on 12 June 2026.
Impairment loss¥3,876 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥38 million / Reversal of asset retirement obligations ¥74 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥96 million / Impairment loss ¥3,876 million / Other ¥345 million
Depreciation and amortization¥4,136 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End120,415,600 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End300 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥40,318 million (YoY -10.5%)
Operating profit¥-4,688 million
Ordinary income¥-4,992 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-9,599 million
Net income per share¥(79.72)
Operating Margin-11.6 %
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 77.6 / End of previous period 92.2
Total assets¥133,658 million
Net assets¥103,967 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥3,582 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-18,680 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥6,121 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥18,214 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥44,000 million (YoY +9.1%) / Operating profit ¥-2,700 million / Ordinary income ¥-3,000 million / Net income ¥-6,400 million
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen and sen → Not disclosed
Payout ratio196.5
Regional salesJapan Current fiscal year ¥14,139 million / Previous period ¥15,062 million / United States Current fiscal year ¥12,255 million / Previous period ¥12,997 million / China Current fiscal year ¥5,378 million / Previous period ¥8,522 million / Asia excluding Japan and China Current fiscal year ¥2,763 million / Previous period ¥2,855 million / Europe Current fiscal year ¥5,409 million / Previous period ¥5,248 million / Other Current fiscal year ¥372 million / Previous period ¥353 million
Depreciation and amortization¥4,136 million
Impairment loss¥3,876 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥38 million / Reversal of asset retirement obligations ¥74 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥96 million / Impairment loss ¥3,876 million / Other ¥345 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name Curio Bioscience, Inc. / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsThe tender offer by TAKARA HOLDINGS INC. was successful, and following the required procedures, the company's shares are scheduled to be delisted on 12 June 2026.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End120,415,600 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End300 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAll categories, including reagents, instruments, contract services and genetic medicine, declined year on year. Results were affected by the downturn in the global life sciences research market, cuts in U.S. research grants, intensifying competition from competitors in China, a decline in development projects in Japan's cell and gene therapy fields, and intensifying competition in genomic analysis. The cost of sales increased due to changes in the sales mix, while selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to Curio's acquisition-related expenses and amortization of goodwill.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The decline in sales was attributable to the downturn in the global life sciences research market, cuts in U.S. research grants, intensifying competition in China, a decline in development projects in Japan's cell and gene therapy fields, and intensifying competition in genomic analysis. The company also recorded acquisition-related expenses and amortization of goodwill related to Curio Bioscience, Inc., as well as impairment losses on contract manufacturing facilities that were not in operation and other assets.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TAKARA BIO INC. (4974) timely disclosure | Komori