Komori
Earnings4973JAPAN PURE CHEMICAL CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income all increased, driven by expanding demand, particularly for generative AI-related products. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company also expects higher revenue and profits, and has raised its annual dividend forecast to ¥230 per share.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
43.3
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales18,073¥ millionYear on year +43.3%Progress 75.3%
Operating profit576¥ millionYear on year +14.7%Progress 94.4%
Ordinary income776¥ millionYear on year +18.0%Progress 97.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,803¥ millionYear on year +14.2%Progress 83.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥311.86
Operating Margin3.2%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets21,738¥ million
of which net assets 18,064 ¥ millionEquity ratio 82.7%vs. prior year-end -2.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-772
Investment+1,113
Financials-673
Net change-332

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥6,952 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥24,000 million (YoY +32.8%)
Operating profit¥610 million (YoY +5.8%)
Ordinary income¥800 million (YoY +3.1%)
Net income¥2,170 million (YoY +20.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥200 per share → ¥230 per share(+15.0%)
Payout ratio64.1%
Shareholder Return PolicyShareholder returns with a dividend on equity (DOE) of at least 5%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Demand for generative AI applications expanded, resulting in strong sales of semiconductor packages, modules and memory-related products. PC-related demand was generally solid, while smartphone-related demand was recovering but lacked momentum. Connector sales recovered in smartphone and industrial equipment applications, while lead frames remained solid in consumer applications, with higher precious metal prices providing an additional contribution.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNewly consolidated: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies (no subsidiaries)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,655,641 thousand, Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥2,556 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥88,245 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End6,067,200
Treasury Shares at Period-End264,039
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥18,073 million (YoY +43.3%)
Operating profit¥576 million (YoY +14.7%)
Ordinary income¥776 million (YoY +18.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,803 million (YoY +14.2%)
Net income per share¥311.86
Operating Margin3.2%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 82.7% / End of previous period 85.2%
Total assets¥21,738 million
Net assets¥18,064 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-772 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥1,113 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-673 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥6,952 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥24,000 million (YoY +32.8%) / Operating profit ¥610 million (YoY +5.8%) / Ordinary income ¥800 million (YoY +3.1%) / Net income ¥2,170 million (YoY +20.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥200 per share → ¥230 per share(+15.0%)
Payout ratio64.1%
Shareholder Return PolicyShareholder returns with a dividend on equity (DOE) of at least 5%
Depreciation and amortization¥88,245 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,655,641 thousand, Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥2,556 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNewly consolidated: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies (no subsidiaries)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End6,067,200
Treasury Shares at Period-End264,039
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceDemand for generative AI applications expanded, resulting in strong sales of semiconductor packages, modules and memory-related products. PC-related demand was generally solid, while smartphone-related demand was recovering but lacked momentum. Connector sales recovered in smartphone and industrial equipment applications, while lead frames remained solid in consumer applications, with higher precious metal prices providing an additional contribution.
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastSegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Against a backdrop of expanding demand for generative AI applications, sales of semiconductor packages, modules and memory-related products were strong. Solid demand for PCs, a recovery in automotive applications and higher precious metal prices also contributed to the increase in revenue.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | JAPAN PURE CHEMICAL CO.,LTD. (4973) timely disclosure | Komori