Komori
Presentation materials for financial results4971MEC COMPANY LTD.Materials and Chemicals

2024年12月期第3四半期決算説明会資料

2024年12月期第3四半期累計は、売上高・営業利益とも前年同期を大きく上回った。通期予想は売上高1兆8,500百万円、営業利益4,900百万円など、2024年8月8日修正値が示されている。

Worth reading
65In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
118.3
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsThird quarter of the fiscal year ended December 202413 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥13,682 million+37.1%
Operating profit¥3,649 million+118.3%
Ordinary income¥3,700 million+97.0%
Net income¥2,627 million+53.9%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥4,747 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate61.4%
Year-on-year change (points)+2.4 percentage points year on year
Operating profit margin
Rate26.7%
Year-on-year change (points)+9.9ポイント
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales4,799百万円
Operating profit1,286百万円
Operating profit margin26.8%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥18,500 million
Operating profit
¥4,900 million
Ordinary income
¥5,200 million
Net income
¥3,600 million
Earnings per share
¥192.26
Annual Dividend
¥45
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales74.0%
Operating profit74.5%
Ordinary income71.2%
Net income73.0%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net Sales薬品売上、エッチング剤、その他薬品、機械売上、資材売上、その他売上、為替の影響
Operating profit薬品売上・数量、薬品粗利益率、機械売上、機械粗利益率、資材およびその他売上、資材およびその他粗利益率、為替の影響(粗利)、販管費、為替の影響(販管費)
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Exchange rate
NTD4.48円(期初想定)、4.72円(2024Q3)
RMB19.66円(期初想定)、20.95円(2024Q3)
HKD17.73円(期初想定)、19.28円(2024Q3)
THB4.01円(期初想定)、4.24円(2024Q3)
EUR150.22円(期初想定)、163.86円(2024Q3)
USD138.87円(期初想定)、150.62円(2024Q3)
北九州工場稼働2025年10月(予定)
北九州工場生産能力約30,000t/年(予定)
New initiatives
  • 北九州工場(仮称)の建設。総投資額約47億円、約30,000t/年の生産能力、2025年10月稼働予定
  • 既存技術の応用展開と新規事業の創出
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • 薬品出荷量31,434 ton
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 23.6% year on year
  • 薬品売上高¥13,041 million
    Year on year against the same period last year32.6%増
  • Overseas revenue ratio60.8%
    Year on year against the same period last year前年同一期間78.3%(国内代理店販売加算後)
  • CZ売上高
    Year on year against the same period last year39.1%増
  • EXE売上高
    Year on year against the same period last year25.3%増
  • SF売上高
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 24.6% year on year
  • V-Bond売上高
    Year on year against the same period last year12.3%増
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
薬品出荷量31,434ton(前年同期比23.6%増)。単価に関する指標はNot disclosed。
Segment results
Japan
Net Sales5,476百万円(第1〜3四半期単独合計)
Taiwan
Net Sales2,465百万円(第1〜3四半期単独合計)
China
Net Sales4,394百万円(第1〜3四半期単独合計)
Europe
Net Sales734百万円(第1〜3四半期単独合計)
Thailand
Net Sales605百万円(第1〜3四半期単独合計)
Medium-term management plan targets
Consolidated payout ratio30%
ROE10%以上(2024年目標)
Financial targets
ROE target10%以上(2024年目標)
Actual ROE10.3%(第3四半期)
Number of employees
連結454名、単体263名。北九州工場の新規雇用従業員数10〜20名(予定)。
Capital expenditures
¥2,097 million2024年度予想
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥45.0
Interim¥20.0
End of period¥25.0 per share
Payout ratio
23.4%。中期目標は連結配当性向30%。
Acquisition of treasury shares
過去の自社株買い実績がグラフに示されているが、今回の取得枠・期間はNot disclosed。
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredThird quarter of the fiscal year ended December 2024
Net Sales¥13,682 million (YoY +37.1%)
Operating profit¥3,649 million (YoY +118.3%)
Ordinary income¥3,700 million (YoY +97.0%)
Net income¥2,627 million (YoY +53.9%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 61.4% / Year-on-year change (points) +2.4 percentage points year on year
Operating profit marginRate 26.7% / Year-on-year change (points) +9.9ポイント
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥4,747 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 4,799百万円 / Operating profit 1,286百万円 / Operating profit margin 26.8%
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥18,500 million / Operating profit ¥4,900 million / Ordinary income ¥5,200 million / Net income ¥3,600 million / Earnings per share ¥192.26 / Annual Dividend ¥45
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 74.0% / Operating profit 74.5% / Ordinary income 71.2% / Net income 73.0%
Segment resultsJapan Net Sales 5,476百万円(第1〜3四半期単独合計) / Taiwan Net Sales 2,465百万円(第1〜3四半期単独合計) / China Net Sales 4,394百万円(第1〜3四半期単独合計) / Europe Net Sales 734百万円(第1〜3四半期単独合計) / Thailand Net Sales 605百万円(第1〜3四半期単独合計)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales 薬品売上、エッチング剤、その他薬品、機械売上、資材売上、その他売上、為替の影響 / Operating profit 薬品売上・数量、薬品粗利益率、機械売上、機械粗利益率、資材およびその他売上、資材およびその他粗利益率、為替の影響(粗利)、販管費、為替の影響(販管費)
Key KPIsIndicator name 薬品出荷量 / Value 31,434 ton / Year on year against the same period last year Up 23.6% year on year, Indicator name 薬品売上高 / Value ¥13,041 million / Year on year against the same period last year 32.6%増, Indicator name Overseas revenue ratio / Value 60.8% / Year on year against the same period last year 前年同一期間78.3%(国内代理店販売加算後), Indicator name CZ売上高 / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year 39.1%増, Indicator name EXE売上高 / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year 25.3%増, Indicator name SF売上高 / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year Up 24.6% year on year, Indicator name V-Bond売上高 / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year 12.3%増
Unit price and quantity metrics薬品出荷量31,434ton(前年同期比23.6%増)。単価に関する指標はNot disclosed。
Number of employees連結454名、単体263名。北九州工場の新規雇用従業員数10〜20名(予定)。
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookExchange rate NTD 4.48円(期初想定)、4.72円(2024Q3) / RMB 19.66円(期初想定)、20.95円(2024Q3) / HKD 17.73円(期初想定)、19.28円(2024Q3) / THB 4.01円(期初想定)、4.24円(2024Q3) / EUR 150.22円(期初想定)、163.86円(2024Q3) / USD 138.87円(期初想定)、150.62円(2024Q3) / 北九州工場稼働 2025年10月(予定) / 北九州工場生産能力 約30,000t/年(予定)
Medium-term management plan targetsConsolidated payout ratio 30% / ROE 10%以上(2024年目標)
Financial targetsROE target 10%以上(2024年目標) / Actual ROE 10.3%(第3四半期)
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥45.0 / Interim ¥20.0 / End of period ¥25.0 per share
Payout ratio23.4%。中期目標は連結配当性向30%。
Acquisition of treasury shares過去の自社株買い実績がグラフに示されているが、今回の取得枠・期間はNot disclosed。
Capital expenditures2,097 百万円(2024年度予想)
New initiatives北九州工場(仮称)の建設。総投資額約47億円、約30,000t/年の生産能力、2025年10月稼働予定, 既存技術の応用展開と新規事業の創出
Items this document does not state (6)
Self-assessment against the planNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

半導体市況の回復を背景に薬品の売上・出荷量が増加し、主要製品の売上も伸長した。加えて、為替が売上高502百万円、営業利益320百万円の増加要因となった。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
2024年12月期第3四半期決算説明会資料 | MEC COMPANY LTD. (4971) timely disclosure | Komori