Worth reading
74In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
1500
百万円(売上高の前回予想からの増額)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Presentation materials for financial resultsSecond quarter of the fiscal year ended December 202414 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥8,882 million+43.3%
Operating profit¥2,362 million+181.8%
Ordinary income¥2,641 million+163.3%
Net income¥1,890 million+75.7%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥3,020 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate60.6%
Operating profit margin
Rate26.6%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥4,527 million
Operating profit
¥1,309 million
Operating profit margin28.9%
Cost of sales
¥1,693 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥1,524 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥18,500 million
Operating profit
¥4,900 million
Ordinary income
¥5,200 million
Net income
¥3,600 million
Earnings per share
¥192.26
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales48.0%
Operating profit48.2%
Ordinary income50.8%
Net income52.5%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
- 為替の影響(売上)¥422 million
- 為替の影響(営業利益)¥246 million
- Chemical product sales and volume
- Chemical product gross profit margin
- Machinery sales
- Materials and other sales
- Selling, general and administrative expenses
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
- NTD想定レート¥4.78
- RMB想定レート¥21.08
- HKD想定レート¥19.47
- THB想定レート¥4.22
- EUR想定レート¥164.82
- USD想定レート¥152.3
New initiatives
- 北九州工場(仮称)の建設Total investment約47億円(土地取得費含む)Production Capacity約30,000t/年(予定)Construction start2024年8月(予定)Operations2025年10月(予定)新規雇用10〜20名(予定)
- 化学密着向上剤APシリーズの展開・開発
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- 薬品売上高¥8,384 millionYear on year against the same period last year+37.8%
- 薬品出荷量20,251 tonYear on year against the same period last year+26.1%
- Overseas revenue ratio64.2 %Year on year against the same period last year前年同期61.5%
- CZシリーズ売上高Year on year against the same period last year+45.8%
- EXE売上高Year on year against the same period last year+37.8%
- SF売上高Year on year against the same period last year+32.9%
- V-Bond売上高Year on year against the same period last year+11.4%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Sales volume
20,251 ton
Segment results
Japan
Net Sales
¥1,688 million
Taiwan
Net Sales
¥878 million
China
Net Sales
¥1,504 million
Europe
Net Sales
¥273 million
Thailand
Net Sales
¥183 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Consolidated payout ratio30%
ROE10%以上(2024年目標)
Financial targets
ROE
Target10% or higher
Actual results7.3%
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookThe amount representing the range of variation the company expects in its forecast.
- DetailsNTDが想定レートから0.1円変動した場合Revenue impact¥35 millionOperating income impact¥26 million
- DetailsRMBが想定レートから0.1円変動した場合Revenue impact¥13 millionOperating income impact¥7 million
Number of employees
Consolidated454 People
Standalone263 People
Record date2023年12月31日
Changes during the period and hiring plan北九州工場の新規雇用従業員数10〜20名(予定)
Capital expenditures
¥2,097 million2024年12月期予想
Annual Dividend
Annual¥45
Interim¥20
End of period¥25
Payout ratio
Rate23.4 %
Medium-term targetConsolidated payout ratio target of 30%
Acquisition of treasury shares
過去の自社株買い実績をグラフで示しているが、今回の取得枠・期間はNot disclosed| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Presentation materials for financial results |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Second quarter of the fiscal year ended December 2024 |
| Net Sales | ¥8,882 million (YoY +43.3%) |
| Operating profit | ¥2,362 million (YoY +181.8%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥2,641 million (YoY +163.3%) |
| Net income | ¥1,890 million (YoY +75.7%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | Rate 60.6% / Year-on-year change (points) Not disclosed |
| Operating profit margin | Rate 26.6% / Year-on-year change (points) Not disclosed |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥3,020 million |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales ¥4,527 million / Operating profit ¥1,309 million / Operating profit margin 28.9% / Cost of sales ¥1,693 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1,524 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥18,500 million / Operating profit ¥4,900 million / Ordinary income ¥5,200 million / Net income ¥3,600 million / Earnings per share ¥192.26 |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Net Sales 48.0% / Operating profit 48.2% / Ordinary income 50.8% / Net income 52.5% |
| Segment results | Japan Net Sales ¥1,688 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Taiwan Net Sales ¥878 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / China Net Sales ¥1,504 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Europe Net Sales ¥273 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Thailand Net Sales ¥183 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors 為替の影響(売上) / Amount ¥422 million, Factors 為替の影響(営業利益) / Amount ¥246 million, Factors Chemical product sales and volume / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Chemical product gross profit margin / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Machinery sales / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Materials and other sales / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount Not disclosed |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name 薬品売上高 / Value ¥8,384 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥37.8 million, Indicator name 薬品出荷量 / Value 20,251 ton / Year on year against the same period last year 26.1 ton, Indicator name Overseas revenue ratio / Value 64.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year 前年同期61.5%, Indicator name CZシリーズ売上高 / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year 45.8 前年同期比45.8%増, Indicator name EXE売上高 / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year 37.8 前年同期比37.8%増, Indicator name SF売上高 / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year 32.9 前年同期比32.9%増, Indicator name V-Bond売上高 / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year 11.4 前年同期比11.4%増 |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Number of Customers Not disclosed / Average Spend per Customer Not disclosed / Sales volume 20,251 ton / Unit price Not disclosed |
| Number of employees | Consolidated 454 People / Standalone 263 People / Record date 2023年12月31日 / Changes during the period and hiring plan 北九州工場の新規雇用従業員数10〜20名(予定) |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Item NTD想定レート / Value ¥4.78, Item RMB想定レート / Value ¥21.08, Item HKD想定レート / Value ¥19.47, Item THB想定レート / Value ¥4.22, Item EUR想定レート / Value ¥164.82, Item USD想定レート / Value ¥152.3 |
| Risk amount incorporated into the outlook | Details NTDが想定レートから0.1円変動した場合 / Revenue impact ¥35 million / Operating income impact ¥26 million, Details RMBが想定レートから0.1円変動した場合 / Revenue impact ¥13 million / Operating income impact ¥7 million |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Consolidated payout ratio 30% / ROE 10%以上(2024年目標) |
| Financial targets | ROE Target 10% or higher / Actual results 7.3% |
| Annual Dividend | Annual ¥45 / Interim ¥20 / End of period ¥25 |
| Payout ratio | Rate 23.4 % / Medium-term target Consolidated payout ratio target of 30% |
| Acquisition of treasury shares | 過去の自社株買い実績をグラフで示しているが、今回の取得枠・期間はNot disclosed |
| Capital expenditures | 2,097 百万円(2024年12月期予想) |
| New initiatives | Measures 北九州工場(仮称)の建設 / Total investment 約47億円(土地取得費含む) / Production Capacity 約30,000t/年(予定) / Construction start 2024年8月(予定) / Operations 2025年10月(予定) / 新規雇用 10〜20名(予定), Measures 化学密着向上剤APシリーズの展開・開発 |
Items this document does not state (5)
Self-assessment against the planNumber of stores and locationsOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.半導体市況の回復基調、薬品売上・出荷量の増加、主要製品の売上増加、為替の影響を挙げている。通期見通しについては、短期的に半導体市況の回復や自動車・スマートフォン・ディスプレイ需要の回復を見込んでいる。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.