Worth reading
76Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
650
¥ million (increase in full-year operating income forecast)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Presentation materials on financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ended December 202412 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥4,354 million+57.5%
Operating profit¥1,053 million+523.7%
Ordinary income¥1,132 million+406.4%
Net income¥779 million+848.2%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,496 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate58.5%
Operating profit margin
Rate24.2%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales4,354百万円、営業利益1,053百万円、経常利益1,132百万円、当期純利益779百万円
Other薬品売上3,924百万円、出荷量9,850ton
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥17,000 million
Operating profit
¥3,650 million
Ordinary income
¥3,800 million
Net income
¥2,650 million
Earnings per share
¥141.52
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales25.6%
Operating profit28.9%
Ordinary income29.8%
Net income29.4%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
連結売上高・連結営業利益について増減要因分析図を掲載。要因として薬品売上・数量、薬品粗利益率、機械売上、機械粗利益率、資材売上、その他粗利益率、販管費、為替の影響などを表示。個別要因の金額は図から判読できる範囲に限られる。
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Exchange rate
NTD¥4.48
RMB¥19.66
HKD¥17.73
THB¥4.01
EUR¥150.22
USD¥138.87
北九州工場生産能力約30,000t/年(予定)
New initiatives
- 北九州工場(仮称)の建設計画。総投資額約47億円、生産能力約30,000t/年、2025年10月稼働予定
- 化学密着向上剤APシリーズの展開・開発
- 既存技術の応用展開と新規事業の創出
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- 薬品売上高¥3,924 millionYear on year against the same period last year+44.7%
- Shipment volume9,850 tonYear on year against the same period last year+31.4%
- CZ売上高前年同期比58 %
- EXE売上高前年同期比37 %
- SF売上高前年同期比8.3 %
- V-Bond売上高前年同期比7.2 %
- Overseas revenue ratio58.6 %
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Shipment volume
9,850 ton+31.4%
Segment results
Regional sales
Japan
¥1,857 million
Taiwan
¥795 million
China
¥1,265 million
Europe
¥259 million
Thailand
¥176 million
品種別売上高
Chemicals
¥3,924 million
Machinery
¥391 million
Materials
¥37 million
Other
¥1 million
Financial targets
ROE
2024年目標10% or higher
2024年Q1実績3.1%
Number of employees
Number of Employees連結454名、単体263名
Changes during the period and hiring plan北九州工場で新規雇用従業員数10〜20名(予定)
Capital expenditures
¥3,474 millionFY2024予想
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥45
Interim¥20
End of period¥25
Payout ratio
Rate31.8 %
Medium-term targetConsolidated payout ratio target of 30%
Acquisition of treasury shares
過去実績として自社株買い額の推移を掲載。今回の取得枠・期間はNot disclosed。| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Presentation materials on financial results |
| Fiscal Period Covered | First quarter of the fiscal year ended December 2024 |
| Net Sales | ¥4,354 million (YoY +57.5%) |
| Operating profit | ¥1,053 million (YoY +523.7%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥1,132 million (YoY +406.4%) |
| Net income | ¥779 million (YoY +848.2%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | Rate 58.5% / Year-on-year change (points) Not disclosed |
| Operating profit margin | Rate 24.2% / Year-on-year change (points) Not disclosed |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥1,496 million |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales 4,354百万円、営業利益1,053百万円、経常利益1,132百万円、当期純利益779百万円 / Other 薬品売上3,924百万円、出荷量9,850ton |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥17,000 million / Operating profit ¥3,650 million / Ordinary income ¥3,800 million / Net income ¥2,650 million / Earnings per share ¥141.52 |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Net Sales 25.6% / Operating profit 28.9% / Ordinary income 29.8% / Net income 29.4% |
| Segment results | Regional sales Japan ¥1,857 million / Taiwan ¥795 million / China ¥1,265 million / Europe ¥259 million / Thailand ¥176 million / 品種別売上高 Chemicals ¥3,924 million / Machinery ¥391 million / Materials ¥37 million / Other ¥1 million |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | 連結売上高・連結営業利益について増減要因分析図を掲載。要因として薬品売上・数量、薬品粗利益率、機械売上、機械粗利益率、資材売上、その他粗利益率、販管費、為替の影響などを表示。個別要因の金額は図から判読できる範囲に限られる。 |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name 薬品売上高 / Value ¥3,924 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥44.7 million, Indicator name Shipment volume / Value 9,850 ton / Year on year against the same period last year 31.4 ton, Indicator name CZ売上高前年同期比 / Value 58 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name EXE売上高前年同期比 / Value 37 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name SF売上高前年同期比 / Value 8.3 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name V-Bond売上高前年同期比 / Value 7.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Overseas revenue ratio / Value 58.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Shipment volume 9,850 ton (YoY +31.4%) / Unit price Not disclosed |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 連結454名、単体263名 / Changes during the period and hiring plan 北九州工場で新規雇用従業員数10〜20名(予定) |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Exchange rate NTD ¥4.48 / RMB ¥19.66 / HKD ¥17.73 / THB ¥4.01 / EUR ¥150.22 / USD ¥138.87 / 北九州工場生産能力 約30,000t/年(予定) |
| Financial targets | ROE 2024年目標 10% or higher / 2024年Q1実績 3.1% |
| Annual Dividend | Annual dividend per share ¥45 / Interim ¥20 / End of period ¥25 |
| Payout ratio | Rate 31.8 % / Medium-term target Consolidated payout ratio target of 30% |
| Acquisition of treasury shares | 過去実績として自社株買い額の推移を掲載。今回の取得枠・期間はNot disclosed。 |
| Capital expenditures | 3,474 百万円(FY2024予想) |
| New initiatives | 北九州工場(仮称)の建設計画。総投資額約47億円、生産能力約30,000t/年、2025年10月稼働予定, 化学密着向上剤APシリーズの展開・開発, 既存技術の応用展開と新規事業の創出 |
Items this document does not state (7)
Self-assessment against the planNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.第1四半期の薬品売上・出荷量の増加、半導体市況の回復、為替の影響を挙げている。通期については、短期的な半導体市況や個人消費の影響を見込むほか、PKG基板需要の拡大など中長期的な需要増加を見込んでいる。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.