Komori
Earnings4971MEC COMPANY LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2023 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

2023年12月期は、電子機器・電子基板関連の需要低迷により売上高が14.1%減り、営業利益は37.7%減った。2024年12月期は売上高・営業利益の回復を見込む一方、純利益は6.7%減の予想で、年間配当は45円を維持する。

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-37.7
Operating profit year-on-year change (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2023年1月1日〜2023年12月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales14,020¥ millionYear on year -14.1%Progress 86.0%
Operating profit2,492¥ millionYear on year -37.7%Progress 83.1%
Ordinary income2,683¥ millionYear on year -36.8%Progress 86.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,304¥ millionYear on year -24.8%Progress 107.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share122.29円
Operating Margin17.8
Financial position at period-end
Total assets28,665¥ million
of which net assets 24,777 ¥ millionEquity ratio 86.4%vs. prior year-end +1.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,941
Investment-1,397
Financials-1,773
Net change-1,229

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥6,690 million
Segment revenueJapan ¥5,544 million (YoY -16.6%), Taiwan ¥2,620 million (YoY -25.0%), 香港(香港、珠海) ¥1,717 million (YoY -13.0%), China (Suzhou) ¥2,671 million (YoY -5.0%), Thailand ¥570 million (YoY -4.5%), Europe ¥896 million (YoY +11.2%)
Segment profitJapan ¥1,216 million (YoY -54.8%), Taiwan ¥308 million (YoY -34.5%), 香港(香港、珠海) ¥240 million (YoY -27.3%), China (Suzhou) ¥358 million (YoY +11.3%), Thailand ¥6 million (YoY -92.2%), Europe ¥59 million (YoY -25.2%)
Regional sales¥5,544 million (YoY -16.6%), ¥2,620 million (YoY -25.0%), ¥1,717 million (YoY -13.0%), ¥2,671 million (YoY -5.0%), ¥570 million (YoY -4.5%), ¥896 million (YoY +11.2%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥16,300 million (YoY +16.3%)
Operating profit¥3,000 million (YoY +20.3%)
Ordinary income¥3,100 million (YoY +15.5%)
Net income¥2,150 million (YoY -6.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥45 → ¥45(0.0%)
Payout ratio39.2
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

エレクトロニクス業界の需要が低調に推移し、関連製品の受注が低水準となった。ディスプレイ向けSFシリーズが大きく減少し、V-BondシリーズとCZシリーズも減少した一方、中国ではセグメント利益が増加し、欧州では売上高が増加した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name MEC INDIA SPECIALITY CHEMICALS PRIVATE LTD. / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥557,058 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥344 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥21,543 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥773,430 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End20,071,093
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,346,241
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年1月1日〜2023年12月31日
Net Sales¥14,020 million (YoY -14.1%)
Operating profit¥2,492 million (YoY -37.7%)
Ordinary income¥2,683 million (YoY -36.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,304 million (YoY -24.8%)
Net income per share122.29円
Operating Margin17.8
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 86.4 / End of previous period 84.8
Total assets¥28,665 million
Net assets¥24,777 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,941 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,397 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,773 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥6,690 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥16,300 million (YoY +16.3%) / Operating profit ¥3,000 million (YoY +20.3%) / Ordinary income ¥3,100 million (YoY +15.5%) / Net income ¥2,150 million (YoY -6.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥45 → ¥45(0.0%)
Payout ratio39.2
Segment revenueJapan ¥5,544 million (YoY -16.6%), Taiwan ¥2,620 million (YoY -25.0%), 香港(香港、珠海) ¥1,717 million (YoY -13.0%), China (Suzhou) ¥2,671 million (YoY -5.0%), Thailand ¥570 million (YoY -4.5%), Europe ¥896 million (YoY +11.2%)
Segment profitJapan ¥1,216 million (YoY -54.8%), Taiwan ¥308 million (YoY -34.5%), 香港(香港、珠海) ¥240 million (YoY -27.3%), China (Suzhou) ¥358 million (YoY +11.3%), Thailand ¥6 million (YoY -92.2%), Europe ¥59 million (YoY -25.2%)
Regional sales¥5,544 million (YoY -16.6%), ¥2,620 million (YoY -25.0%), ¥1,717 million (YoY -13.0%), ¥2,671 million (YoY -5.0%), ¥570 million (YoY -4.5%), ¥896 million (YoY +11.2%)
Depreciation and amortization¥773,430 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥557,058 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥344 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥21,543 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name MEC INDIA SPECIALITY CHEMICALS PRIVATE LTD. / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End20,071,093
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,346,241
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceエレクトロニクス業界の需要が低調に推移し、関連製品の受注が低水準となった。ディスプレイ向けSFシリーズが大きく減少し、V-BondシリーズとCZシリーズも減少した一方、中国ではセグメント利益が増加し、欧州では売上高が増加した。
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

世界的なインフレや金融引き締め、地政学リスクに加え、エレクトロニクス業界の需要低迷や電子基板・部品業界における受注低水準が続いたため。特にディスプレイ向けSFシリーズが大きく減少し、V-BondシリーズやCZシリーズも減少した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2023 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | MEC COMPANY LTD. (4971) timely disclosure | Komori