Worth reading
67In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
450
¥ million (increase in projected operating profit)Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Presentation materials for financial resultsThird quarter of the fiscal year ended December 202312 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥9,981 million-19.3%
Operating profit¥1,671 million-46.4%
Ordinary income¥1,878 million-45.4%
Net income¥1,707 million-28.4%
Gross Profit Margin59 %
Operating profit margin16.8 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥4,214 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥3,782 million
Operating profit
¥833 million
Operating profit margin
22 %
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥13,800 million
Operating profit
¥2,250 million
Ordinary income
¥2,500 million
Net income
¥2,150 million
Earnings per share
¥114.07
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales72.3%
Operating profit74.3%
Ordinary income75.1%
Net income79.4%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net Sales密着向上剤、エッチング剤、その他薬品、機械売上、資材売上、その他売上、為替の影響(増減額は図示)
Operating profit薬品売上・数量、薬品粗利益率、機械売上、機械粗利益率、資材およびその他売上、資材およびその他粗利益率、販管費、為替の影響(粗利・販管費)(増減額は図示)
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Exchange rate
NTD¥4.37
RMB¥19.33
HKD¥16.34
THB¥3.69
EUR¥136.04
USD¥128.03
Foreign exchange sensitivity
NTD
Sales¥42 million
Operating profit¥22 million
RMB
Sales¥15 million
Operating profit¥6 million
New initiatives
新規事業の創出、既存技術の応用展開、電子基板関連分野での事業領域拡大Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- 薬品出荷量25,439 tYear on year against the same period last year-26.7%
- EXE salesYear on year against the same period last year+0.1%
- V-Bond salesYear on year against the same period last year-7.4%
- CZ salesYear on year against the same period last year-22.8%
- SF salesYear on year against the same period last year-37.6%
- Overseas revenue ratio62.3 %
Segment results
Regional sales
Japan
- 1,046
- 1,376
- 1,474
Taiwan
- 615
- 589
- 711
China
- 767
- 1,081
- 1,272
Europe
- 195
- 240
- 193
Thailand
- 140
- 143
- 129
Medium-term management plan targets
Consolidated payout ratio30%
ROE2024年10%以上
Financial targets
ROE target2024年10%以上
Number of employees
Number of Employees連結438名、単体253名
Capital expenditures
¥1,763 million
Annual Dividend
Annual¥45.0
Interim¥20.0
End of period¥25.0 per share
Payout ratio
39.4%(2023年12月期予想)、中期目標30%Acquisition of treasury shares
Total number of shares acquired286,000株
Total acquisition price899,860,700円
Period2023年5月11日〜2023年6月23日
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Presentation materials for financial results |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Third quarter of the fiscal year ended December 2023 |
| Net Sales | ¥9,981 million (YoY -19.3%) |
| Operating profit | ¥1,671 million (YoY -46.4%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥1,878 million (YoY -45.4%) |
| Net income | ¥1,707 million (YoY -28.4%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | 59 % |
| Operating profit margin | 16.8 % |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥4,214 million |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales ¥3,782 million / Operating profit ¥833 million / Operating profit margin 22 % |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥13,800 million / Operating profit ¥2,250 million / Ordinary income ¥2,500 million / Net income ¥2,150 million / Earnings per share ¥114.07 |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Net Sales 72.3% / Operating profit 74.3% / Ordinary income 75.1% / Net income 79.4% |
| Segment results | Regional sales Japan 1,046, 1,376, 1,474 / Taiwan 615, 589, 711 / China 767, 1,081, 1,272 / Europe 195, 240, 193 / Thailand 140, 143, 129 |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Net Sales 密着向上剤、エッチング剤、その他薬品、機械売上、資材売上、その他売上、為替の影響(増減額は図示) / Operating profit 薬品売上・数量、薬品粗利益率、機械売上、機械粗利益率、資材およびその他売上、資材およびその他粗利益率、販管費、為替の影響(粗利・販管費)(増減額は図示) |
| Key KPIs | 薬品出荷量 25,439 t, Indicator name EXE sales / value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year 0.1 Year on year, Indicator name V-Bond sales / value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year -7.4 Year on year, Indicator name CZ sales / value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year -22.8 Year on year, Indicator name SF sales / value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year -37.6 Year on year, Overseas revenue ratio 62.3 % |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 連結438名、単体253名 / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan Not disclosed |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Exchange rate NTD ¥4.37 / RMB ¥19.33 / HKD ¥16.34 / THB ¥3.69 / EUR ¥136.04 / USD ¥128.03 / Foreign exchange sensitivity NTD Sales ¥42 million / Operating profit ¥22 million / RMB Sales ¥15 million / Operating profit ¥6 million |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Consolidated payout ratio 30% / ROE 2024年10%以上 |
| Financial targets | ROE target 2024年10%以上 / Actual results Not disclosed |
| Annual Dividend | Annual ¥45.0 / Interim ¥20.0 / End of period ¥25.0 per share |
| Payout ratio | 39.4%(2023年12月期予想)、中期目標30% |
| Acquisition of treasury shares | Total number of shares acquired 286,000株 / Total acquisition price 899,860,700円 / Period 2023年5月11日〜2023年6月23日 |
| Capital expenditures | ¥1,763 million |
| New initiatives | 新規事業の創出、既存技術の応用展開、電子基板関連分野での事業領域拡大 |
Items this document does not state (7)
Self-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.通期予想の修正理由は資料中で明示されていない。資料では、短期的には半導体市況の調整や個人消費停滞の影響を見込む一方、中長期的にはPKG基板や関連製品の需要拡大を見込んでいる。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.