Komori
Earnings presentation4968ARAKAWA CHEMICAL INDUSTRIES,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Databook for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 12.0% year on year and operating profit increased 140.3%, resulting in higher revenue and profit. Revenue increased in all segments, with particularly strong profit growth in the Functional Coatings and Fine Electronics businesses.

Worth reading
49Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
956
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20273 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥22,282 million+12.0%
Operating profit¥1,637 million+140.3%
Ordinary income¥1,616 million+176.0%
Net income¥1,296 million +143.2%profit attributable to owners of the parent
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥4,111 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate25.8%
Year-on-year change (points)Up 2.5 percentage points (23.3% in the year-earlier period)
Operating profit margin
Rate7.4%
Year-on-year change (points)Up 4.0 percentage points (3.4% in the year-earlier period)
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥22,282 million
Operating profit
¥1,637 million
Ordinary income
¥1,616 million
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter
¥1,296 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥87,000 million
Operating profit
¥3,300 million
Ordinary income
¥2,800 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥2,250 million
Capital expenditures
¥5,000 million
Research and development costs
¥3,300 million
What the company explained in this material
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Overseas revenue¥9,584 million
    Year-on-year (%)12.5
  • Overseas revenue ratio43.0%
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 0.2 percentage points
  • EBITDA¥2,864 million
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp ¥864 million
  • Capital expenditures¥776 million
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp ¥334 million
  • Interest-Bearing Debt¥39,931 million
    Year on year against the same period last yearDown ¥1,021 million
Segment results
  • Functional Coatings
    Net Sales¥5,159 million
    Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)15.3
    Segment profit¥1,017 million
    Profit year-on-year change_pct81.2
    Operating margin19.7%
  • Paper Manufacturing and Environment
    Net Sales¥5,291 million
    Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)7.9
    Segment profit¥520 million
    Profit year-on-year change_pct65.4
    Operating margin9.8%
  • Adhesives and Biomass
    Net Sales¥7,804 million
    Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)13
    Segment profit¥-263 million
    Year-on-year change in profitImproved (a loss of ¥274 million in the year-earlier period)
    Operating margin△3.4%
  • Fine Electronics
    Net Sales¥4,005 million
    Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)11.3
    Segment profit¥413 million
    Profit year-on-year change_pct124.8
    Operating margin10.3%
  • Other
    Net Sales¥20 million
    Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)27.7
    Segment profit¥12 million
    Profit year-on-year change_pct84.6
    Operating margin61.6%
Capital expenditures
¥776 millions current quarter
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥22,282 million (YoY +12.0%)
Operating profit¥1,637 million (YoY +140.3%)
Ordinary income¥1,616 million (YoY +176.0%)
Net income¥1,296 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +143.2%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 25.8% / Year-on-year change (points) Up 2.5 percentage points (23.3% in the year-earlier period)
Operating profit marginRate 7.4% / Year-on-year change (points) Up 4.0 percentage points (3.4% in the year-earlier period)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥4,111 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥22,282 million / Operating profit ¥1,637 million / Ordinary income ¥1,616 million / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter ¥1,296 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥87,000 million / Operating profit ¥3,300 million / Ordinary income ¥2,800 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,250 million / Capital expenditures ¥5,000 million / Research and development costs ¥3,300 million
Segment resultsSegment Functional Coatings / Net Sales ¥5,159 million / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) 15.3 / Segment profit ¥1,017 million / Profit year-on-year change_pct 81.2 / Operating margin 19.7%, Segment Paper Manufacturing and Environment / Net Sales ¥5,291 million / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) 7.9 / Segment profit ¥520 million / Profit year-on-year change_pct 65.4 / Operating margin 9.8%, Segment Adhesives and Biomass / Net Sales ¥7,804 million / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) 13 / Segment profit ¥-263 million / Year-on-year change in profit Improved (a loss of ¥274 million in the year-earlier period) / Operating margin △3.4%, Segment Fine Electronics / Net Sales ¥4,005 million / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) 11.3 / Segment profit ¥413 million / Profit year-on-year change_pct 124.8 / Operating margin 10.3%, Segment Other / Net Sales ¥20 million / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) 27.7 / Segment profit ¥12 million / Profit year-on-year change_pct 84.6 / Operating margin 61.6%
Key KPIsIndicator name Overseas revenue / Value ¥9,584 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥12.5 million, Indicator name Overseas revenue ratio / Value 43.0% / Year on year against the same period last year Up 0.2 percentage points, Indicator name EBITDA / Value ¥2,864 million / Year on year against the same period last year Up ¥864 million, Indicator name Capital expenditures / Value ¥776 million / Year on year against the same period last year Up ¥334 million, Indicator name Interest-Bearing Debt / Value ¥39,931 million / Year on year against the same period last year Down ¥1,021 million
Capital expenditures¥776 millions (current quarter)
Items this document does not state (17)
Progress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The materials present segment results and revenue increases for light-curable resins and precision polishing agents, but do not provide a written explanation of the factors behind changes in company-wide results.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Databook for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | ARAKAWA CHEMICAL INDUSTRIES,LTD. (4968) timely disclosure | Komori