Results for this period
First quarter1 April 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Increased sales of photocurable resins and precision abrasives for hard disks related to focus areas such as semiconductors, generative AI and data centers, and demand brought forward as customers secured inventory amid the impact of the situation in the Middle East.
No applicable matters.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2026–30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥22,282 million (YoY +12.0%) |
| Operating profit | ¥1,637 million (YoY +140.3%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥1,616 million (YoY +176.0%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥1,296 million (YoY +143.2%) |
| Net income per share | ¥65.37 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 50.5 / End of previous period 49.5 |
| Total assets | ¥128,490 million |
| Net assets | ¥61,403 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥1,087 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-701 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-1,241 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥7,617 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥87,000 million (YoY +5.9%) / Operating profit ¥3,300 million (YoY +32.0%) / Ordinary income ¥2,800 million (YoY +17.1%) / Net income ¥2,250 million (YoY +2.2%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥50 → ¥55(+10.0%) |
| Segment revenue | Functional Coatings Business ¥5,159 million (YoY +15.3%) / Paper Manufacturing & Environmental business ¥5,291 million (YoY +7.9%) / Pressure-Sensitive Adhesives and Biomass Business ¥7,804 million (YoY +13.0%) / Fine Electronics Business ¥4,005 million (YoY +11.3%) |
| Segment profit | Functional Coatings Business ¥1,017 million (YoY +81.2%) / Paper Manufacturing & Environmental business ¥520 million (YoY +65.4%) / Pressure-Sensitive Adhesives and Biomass Business ¥-263 million / Fine Electronics Business ¥413 million (YoY +124.8%) |
| Regional sales | Japan ¥12,697 million / China ¥4,709 million / Asia (excluding China) ¥3,817 million / The Americas, Europe and other regions ¥1,057 million |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥1,226 million |
| Impairment loss | No applicable matters. |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥8 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥33 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | No |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 20,652,400 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 813,671 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Increased sales of photocurable resins and precision abrasives for hard disks related to focus areas such as semiconductors, generative AI and data centers, and demand brought forward as customers secured inventory amid the impact of the situation in the Middle East. |
Items this document does not state (6)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Sales of photocurable resins and precision abrasives for hard disks related to focus areas such as semiconductors, generative AI and data centers increased, while demand was brought forward as customers secured inventory amid the impact of the situation in the Middle East. The full-year forecasts remain unchanged because it is difficult to reasonably estimate conditions for raw materials and auxiliary materials, as well as changes in customer trends, resulting from the situation in the Middle East.