Komori
Earnings4966C.Uyemura & Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income all exceeded the year-earlier period, against a backdrop including demand for servers for generative AI applications. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
34Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
29.6
% (year-on-year change in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales26,057Millions of yenYear on year +29.6%Progress 27.2%
Operating profit5,728Millions of yenYear on year +27.0%Progress 28.2%
Ordinary income6,141Millions of yenYear on year +35.5%Progress 29.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent4,491Millions of yenYear on year +27.6%Progress 30.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥280.45
Financial position at period-end
Total assets139,077Millions of yen
of which net assets 114,799 Millions of yenEquity ratio 82.5%vs. prior year-end -1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Surface treatment materials business22,70587.2%+36.9%
Surface treatment equipment business1,8847.2%-11.8%
Plating processing business1,2424.8%+6.8%
Real Estate Leasing Business2170.8%+1.2%
Segment profit
Surface treatment materials business5,430+28.1%
Surface treatment equipment business350+105.3%
Plating processing business9-79.2%
Real Estate Leasing Business-69
Regional salesJapan Current fiscal year 8,263 Millions of yen / Previous period 7,033 Millions of yen / Taiwan Current fiscal year 5,536 Millions of yen / Previous period 4,276 Millions of yen / China Current fiscal year 5,477 Millions of yen / Previous period 3,723 Millions of yen / South Korea Current fiscal year 1,915 Millions of yen / Previous period 1,278 Millions of yen / Singapore Current fiscal year 1,139 Millions of yen / Previous period 813 Millions of yen / Thailand Current fiscal year 1,118 Millions of yen / Previous period 1,030 Millions of yen / North America Current fiscal year 2,293 Millions of yen / Previous period 1,626 Millions of yen / Other Current fiscal year 96 Millions of yen / Previous period 115 Millions of yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales95,840 Millions of yen (YoY +4.4%)
Operating profit20,330 Millions of yen (YoY -4.7%)
Ordinary income20,890 Millions of yen (YoY -5.4%)
Net income14,530 Millions of yen (YoY +4.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥290 → ¥290(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Increased demand for plating chemicals used in semiconductor package substrates, particularly for servers for generative AI applications; firm demand for automotive power devices and ADAS-related products; and the development, proposal and expanded sales of high-value-added products. Higher raw material prices reduced profit in the plating processing business, while large-scale repair costs reduced profit in the real estate leasing business.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 9 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets 8 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization631 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End18,099,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,105,714
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales26,057 Millions of yen (YoY +29.6%)
Operating profit5,728 Millions of yen (YoY +27.0%)
Ordinary income6,141 Millions of yen (YoY +35.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent4,491 Millions of yen (YoY +27.6%)
Net income per share¥280.45
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 82.5 / End of previous period 83.6
Total assets139,077 Millions of yen
Net assets114,799 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 95,840 Millions of yen (YoY +4.4%) / Operating profit 20,330 Millions of yen (YoY -4.7%) / Ordinary income 20,890 Millions of yen (YoY -5.4%) / Net income 14,530 Millions of yen (YoY +4.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥290 → ¥290(0.0%)
Segment revenueSurface treatment materials business 22,705 Millions of yen (YoY +36.9%) / Surface treatment equipment business 1,884 Millions of yen (YoY -11.8%) / Plating processing business 1,242 Millions of yen (YoY +6.8%) / Real Estate Leasing Business 217 Millions of yen (YoY +1.2%)
Segment profitSurface treatment materials business 5,430 Millions of yen (YoY +28.1%) / Surface treatment equipment business 350 Millions of yen (YoY +105.3%) / Plating processing business 9 Millions of yen (YoY -79.2%) / Real Estate Leasing Business -69 Millions of yen
Regional salesJapan Current fiscal year 8,263 Millions of yen / Previous period 7,033 Millions of yen / Taiwan Current fiscal year 5,536 Millions of yen / Previous period 4,276 Millions of yen / China Current fiscal year 5,477 Millions of yen / Previous period 3,723 Millions of yen / South Korea Current fiscal year 1,915 Millions of yen / Previous period 1,278 Millions of yen / Singapore Current fiscal year 1,139 Millions of yen / Previous period 813 Millions of yen / Thailand Current fiscal year 1,118 Millions of yen / Previous period 1,030 Millions of yen / North America Current fiscal year 2,293 Millions of yen / Previous period 1,626 Millions of yen / Other Current fiscal year 96 Millions of yen / Previous period 115 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization631 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 9 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets 8 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End18,099,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,105,714
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIncreased demand for plating chemicals used in semiconductor package substrates, particularly for servers for generative AI applications; firm demand for automotive power devices and ADAS-related products; and the development, proposal and expanded sales of high-value-added products. Higher raw material prices reduced profit in the plating processing business, while large-scale repair costs reduced profit in the real estate leasing business.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The main factors cited were increased demand for plating chemicals used in semiconductor package substrates, particularly for servers for generative AI applications; firm demand for automotive power devices and ADAS-related products; and the development, proposal and expanded sales of high-value-added products. Meanwhile, higher raw material prices reduced profit in the plating processing business, while large-scale repair costs reduced profit in the real estate leasing business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | C.Uyemura & Co.,Ltd. (4966) timely disclosure | Komori