Results for this period
First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Increased demand for plating chemicals used in semiconductor package substrates, particularly for servers for generative AI applications; firm demand for automotive power devices and ADAS-related products; and the development, proposal and expanded sales of high-value-added products. Higher raw material prices reduced profit in the plating processing business, while large-scale repair costs reduced profit in the real estate leasing business.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | 26,057 Millions of yen (YoY +29.6%) |
| Operating profit | 5,728 Millions of yen (YoY +27.0%) |
| Ordinary income | 6,141 Millions of yen (YoY +35.5%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | 4,491 Millions of yen (YoY +27.6%) |
| Net income per share | ¥280.45 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 82.5 / End of previous period 83.6 |
| Total assets | 139,077 Millions of yen |
| Net assets | 114,799 Millions of yen |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales 95,840 Millions of yen (YoY +4.4%) / Operating profit 20,330 Millions of yen (YoY -4.7%) / Ordinary income 20,890 Millions of yen (YoY -5.4%) / Net income 14,530 Millions of yen (YoY +4.2%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | No revision |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥290 → ¥290(0.0%) |
| Segment revenue | Surface treatment materials business 22,705 Millions of yen (YoY +36.9%) / Surface treatment equipment business 1,884 Millions of yen (YoY -11.8%) / Plating processing business 1,242 Millions of yen (YoY +6.8%) / Real Estate Leasing Business 217 Millions of yen (YoY +1.2%) |
| Segment profit | Surface treatment materials business 5,430 Millions of yen (YoY +28.1%) / Surface treatment equipment business 350 Millions of yen (YoY +105.3%) / Plating processing business 9 Millions of yen (YoY -79.2%) / Real Estate Leasing Business -69 Millions of yen |
| Regional sales | Japan Current fiscal year 8,263 Millions of yen / Previous period 7,033 Millions of yen / Taiwan Current fiscal year 5,536 Millions of yen / Previous period 4,276 Millions of yen / China Current fiscal year 5,477 Millions of yen / Previous period 3,723 Millions of yen / South Korea Current fiscal year 1,915 Millions of yen / Previous period 1,278 Millions of yen / Singapore Current fiscal year 1,139 Millions of yen / Previous period 813 Millions of yen / Thailand Current fiscal year 1,118 Millions of yen / Previous period 1,030 Millions of yen / North America Current fiscal year 2,293 Millions of yen / Previous period 1,626 Millions of yen / Other Current fiscal year 96 Millions of yen / Previous period 115 Millions of yen |
| Depreciation and amortization | 631 Millions of yen |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 9 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets 8 Millions of yen |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 18,099,000 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 2,105,714 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Increased demand for plating chemicals used in semiconductor package substrates, particularly for servers for generative AI applications; firm demand for automotive power devices and ADAS-related products; and the development, proposal and expanded sales of high-value-added products. Higher raw material prices reduced profit in the plating processing business, while large-scale repair costs reduced profit in the real estate leasing business. |
Items this document does not state (10)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The main factors cited were increased demand for plating chemicals used in semiconductor package substrates, particularly for servers for generative AI applications; firm demand for automotive power devices and ADAS-related products; and the development, proposal and expanded sales of high-value-added products. Meanwhile, higher raw material prices reduced profit in the plating processing business, while large-scale repair costs reduced profit in the real estate leasing business.