Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4960CHEMIPRO KASEI KAISHA,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Notice Regarding Progress on the Third Medium-Term Management Plan and Revisions to the Earnings Forecast

The full-year plan for the fiscal year ending March 2027 has been revised downward, with net sales reduced from ¥110.0 billion by ¥10.5 billion to ¥10.5 billion, ordinary profit from ¥600 million to ¥250 million, and net income from ¥360 million to ¥160 million. The final-year targets under the medium-term management plan have also been revised downward for the ordinary profit margin and ROE.

Worth reading
67In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-350
¥ million (ordinary profit revision)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 10 August 2026
Net Sales11,000→10,500million
-4.5%
Ordinary income600→250million
-58.3%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent360→160million
-55.6%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

The effective closure of the Strait of Hormuz has brought uncertainty over naphtha supplies to the fore and caused prices to surge, resulting in negative effects on both demand and costs. Even with efforts to strengthen sales and reduce costs, the company expects that it will not be able to fully offset the impact in the short term.

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥8,946 million; ordinary profit: ¥128 million; net income: ¥294 million (actual results for the fiscal year ended March 2026)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥11,000 million → ¥10,500 million(-4.5%)
Ordinary income¥600 million → ¥250 million(-58.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥360 million → ¥160 million(-55.6%)
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast10 August 2026
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥8,946 million; ordinary profit: ¥128 million; net income: ¥294 million (actual results for the fiscal year ended March 2026)
Reason for the revisionThe effective closure of the Strait of Hormuz has brought uncertainty over naphtha supplies to the fore and caused prices to surge, resulting in negative effects on both demand and costs. Even with efforts to strengthen sales and reduce costs, the company expects that it will not be able to fully offset the impact in the short term.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Items this document does not state (4)
Operating profitNet income per shareDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The effective closure of the Strait of Hormuz has caused uncertainty over naphtha supplies and a sharp rise in prices, resulting in negative effects on both demand and costs. Although the company will work to strengthen sales of its various products and reduce costs, it expects that it will not be able to fully offset the impact in the short term.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Progress on the Third Medium-Term Management Plan and Revisions to the Earnings Forecast | CHEMIPRO KASEI KAISHA,LTD. (4960) timely disclosure | Komori