Komori
Management planning4956KONISHI CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Measures to Achieve Management That Is Conscious of the Cost of Capital and Share Price

For the existing Medium-Term Management Plan 2027, the consolidated net sales and profit targets for the fiscal year ending March 2027 have been maintained, while the plans by segment have been revised from the original plans. In terms of capital allocation, capital expenditures and dividends are proceeding as planned, while share buybacks are progressing above plan.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Items stated in the management plan

Partially revised
Medium-Term Management Plan 2027Plan period Fiscal years ending March 2025 to March 2027 (April 2024 to the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Date of board resolution 20 May 2026 · Publication date 20 May 2026
Net Sales0.0%
基準 150Target150Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit0.0%
基準 11.5Target11.5Hundreds of millions of yen

Each line is the climb from the baseline the document states to the target it sets. The slope is scaled against the largest climb in this document. The increase shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the amount of growth.

ROENot disclosed → To continuously exceed the cost of shareholders’ equity (7.1%) (most recent actual: 9.2%, fiscal year ending March 2026)
ROICNot disclosed → To continuously exceed WACC (7.1%) (most recent actual: 9.6%, fiscal year ending March 2026)
Only the target level is shown because the current level for comparison was not provided.
What happened to the previous planNot disclosed → Capital expenditures and dividends proceeded as planned, while share buybacks exceeded plan
Statements about the use of capital
Payout ratio / DOE policyThe 3-year shareholder return policy has been specified. Dividends are proceeding as planned (no numerical targets for the dividend payout ratio or DOE are provided).The payout ratio is the proportion of profit paid out as dividends, while DOE is the ratio of dividends to net assets.
Treasury share acquisition policyApproximately ¥15.4 billion in shares were repurchased between the fiscal year ended March 2024 and the fiscal year ending March 2026. Repurchases in the fiscal year ending March 2026 are progressing above plan. Details of the repurchase limit and conditions are not disclosed.
Cost of capitalCost of shareholders’ equity and WACC: 7.1%The cost of capital is the minimum rate of return expected by shareholders and banks from the company.
Self-assessment of PBR and share pricePBR at the end of the fiscal year ending March 2026 was 0.97x, and the share price was below a PBR of 1x. The Company recognizes challenges in market valuation.PBR is a measure of how many times the share price is the book value per share.
Key initiatives
01Develop new business in the non-residential sector
02Strengthen sales to the automotive, electronics and electrical equipment industries
03Focus on construction work to address the aging of social infrastructure
04Sell cross-shareholdings
05Expansion of the Employee Stock Ownership Plan
06Implement restricted stock compensation for participants in the employee stock ownership plan
07Regularly share dialogue with shareholders and investors at Board of Directors meetings
Segment targetSegment Bond / Sales Target Not disclosed / Operating profit target Not disclosed, Segment Chemical Products / Sales Target Not disclosed / Operating profit target Not disclosed, Segment Construction business / Sales Target Not disclosed / Operating profit target Not disclosed
Risks identified by the company
Higher energy prices due to worsening conditions in the Middle East
Difficulty procuring petroleum-related products
Various risks and uncertainties
Items stated in the management plan
ItemDetails
Plan nameMedium-Term Management Plan 2027
Plan periodFiscal years ending March 2025 to March 2027 (April 2024 to the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Progress against the planPartially revised
Sales Target¥150 billion → ¥150 billion(No change)
Operating profit target¥11.5 billion → ¥11.5 billion(No change)
ROE targetNot disclosed → To continuously exceed the cost of shareholders’ equity (7.1%) (most recent actual: 9.2%, fiscal year ending March 2026)
ROIC targetNot disclosed → To continuously exceed WACC (7.1%) (most recent actual: 9.6%, fiscal year ending March 2026)
Payout ratio / DOE policyThe 3-year shareholder return policy has been specified. Dividends are proceeding as planned (no numerical targets for the dividend payout ratio or DOE are provided).
Treasury share acquisition policyApproximately ¥15.4 billion in shares were repurchased between the fiscal year ended March 2024 and the fiscal year ending March 2026. Repurchases in the fiscal year ending March 2026 are progressing above plan. Details of the repurchase limit and conditions are not disclosed.
Cost of capitalCost of shareholders’ equity and WACC: 7.1%
Self-assessment of PBR and share pricePBR at the end of the fiscal year ending March 2026 was 0.97x, and the share price was below a PBR of 1x. The Company recognizes challenges in market valuation.
Segment targetSegment Bond / Sales Target Not disclosed / Operating profit target Not disclosed, Segment Chemical Products / Sales Target Not disclosed / Operating profit target Not disclosed, Segment Construction business / Sales Target Not disclosed / Operating profit target Not disclosed
Key initiativesDevelop new business in the non-residential sector, Strengthen sales to the automotive, electronics and electrical equipment industries, Focus on construction work to address the aging of social infrastructure, Sell cross-shareholdings, Expansion of the Employee Stock Ownership Plan, Implement restricted stock compensation for participants in the employee stock ownership plan, Regularly share dialogue with shareholders and investors at Board of Directors meetings
Results under the previous planNot disclosed → Capital expenditures and dividends proceeded as planned, while share buybacks exceeded plan
Risks identifiedHigher energy prices due to worsening conditions in the Middle East, Difficulty procuring petroleum-related products, Various risks and uncertainties
Date of board resolution20 May 2026
Publication date20 May 2026
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating profit margin targetNet income targetTotal investment planInvestment amount by sectorNon-financial targetsPlan assumptionsReason for revision or withdrawalSize of the Target Market

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To receive an appropriate valuation from the equity market by improving capital efficiency. The Company also recognizes challenges in market valuation, as its share price has fallen below a PBR of 1x.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Measures to Achieve Management That Is Conscious of the Cost of Capital and Share Price | KONISHI CO.,LTD. (4956) timely disclosure | Komori