Komori
Earnings4956KONISHI CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Financial Results Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Consolidated, Japanese GAAP]

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased slightly, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income all declined slightly. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects revenue and operating profit to increase, and plans to pay an annual dividend of ¥38, unchanged from the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
0.6
% (year-on-year change in consolidated revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales136,569¥ millionYear on year +0.6%Progress 91.0%
Operating profit10,464¥ millionYear on year -0.9%Progress 91.0%
Ordinary income11,098¥ millionYear on year -0.9%Progress 93.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent8,033¥ millionYear on year -0.6%Progress 98.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥124.90
Operating Margin7.7%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets139,610¥ million
of which net assets 88,860 ¥ millionEquity ratio 63.4%vs. prior year-end +0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+13,733
Investment-5,987
Financials-8,414
Net change-668

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥19,416 million
Segment revenueBond ¥74,315 million (YoY +0.6%), Chemical Products ¥39,194 million (YoY +6.1%), Construction business ¥23,059 million (YoY -7.2%)
Segment profitBond ¥6,760 million (YoY -2.1%), Chemical Products ¥1,427 million (YoY +5.4%), Construction business ¥2,363 million (YoY +4.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥150,000 million (YoY +9.8%)
Operating profit¥11,500 million (YoY +9.9%)
Ordinary income¥11,900 million (YoY +7.2%)
Net income¥8,190 million (YoY +2.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥38 per share → ¥38 per share(0.0%)
Payout ratio30.4% (fiscal year ended March 2026), 29.0% (forecast for fiscal year ending March 2027)
Shareholder Return PolicyProvide continuous and stable dividends, targeting a payout ratio of 30%.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The Bond segment's operating profit declined because the positive effects of new product launches and expanded sales of elastic adhesives for automobiles and electronic components were outweighed by a decline in housing starts and lower sales volumes of construction sealants. The Chemical Products segment reported higher revenue and profit, reflecting new applications in the automotive, electronics and electrical equipment fields and strong sales of products for electronic components. The Construction Services segment reported lower revenue due to delays in the progress of large-scale construction projects, but operating profit increased.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; removed: 0 companies (company names: —)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNo applicable items for the current consolidated fiscal year (property, plant and equipment)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥875 million, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥18 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥8 million, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥19 million, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥9 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,964 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End70,414,880
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,994,836
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥136,569 million (YoY +0.6%)
Operating profit¥10,464 million (YoY -0.9%)
Ordinary income¥11,098 million (YoY -0.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥8,033 million (YoY -0.6%)
Net income per share¥124.90
Operating Margin7.7%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 63.4% / End of previous period 63.1%
Total assets¥139,610 million
Net assets¥88,860 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥13,733 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-5,987 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-8,414 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥19,416 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥150,000 million (YoY +9.8%) / Operating profit ¥11,500 million (YoY +9.9%) / Ordinary income ¥11,900 million (YoY +7.2%) / Net income ¥8,190 million (YoY +2.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥38 per share → ¥38 per share(0.0%)
Payout ratio30.4% (fiscal year ended March 2026), 29.0% (forecast for fiscal year ending March 2027)
Shareholder Return PolicyProvide continuous and stable dividends, targeting a payout ratio of 30%.
Segment revenueBond ¥74,315 million (YoY +0.6%), Chemical Products ¥39,194 million (YoY +6.1%), Construction business ¥23,059 million (YoY -7.2%)
Segment profitBond ¥6,760 million (YoY -2.1%), Chemical Products ¥1,427 million (YoY +5.4%), Construction business ¥2,363 million (YoY +4.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥2,964 million
Impairment lossNo applicable items for the current consolidated fiscal year (property, plant and equipment)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥875 million, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥18 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥8 million, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥19 million, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥9 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; removed: 0 companies (company names: —)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End70,414,880
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,994,836
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe Bond segment's operating profit declined because the positive effects of new product launches and expanded sales of elastic adhesives for automobiles and electronic components were outweighed by a decline in housing starts and lower sales volumes of construction sealants. The Chemical Products segment reported higher revenue and profit, reflecting new applications in the automotive, electronics and electrical equipment fields and strong sales of products for electronic components. The Construction Services segment reported lower revenue due to delays in the progress of large-scale construction projects, but operating profit increased.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company launched new products, expanded sales of elastic adhesives for automobiles and electronic components, and secured new applications for chemical products. These factors were offset by a decline in housing starts, lower sales volumes of construction sealants, and delays in the progress of large-scale infrastructure and other construction projects.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Consolidated, Japanese GAAP] | KONISHI CO.,LTD. (4956) timely disclosure | Komori