Komori
Earnings4935LIBERTA CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

While revenue for the interim period increased 15.1% year on year, the operating loss widened from ¥135 million to ¥375 million, and the net loss widened from ¥202 million to ¥303 million. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
65In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
15.1
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,837¥ millionYear on year +15.1%Progress 36.6%
Operating profit-375¥ million
Ordinary income-407¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-303¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share(¥9.97)
Financial position at period-end
Total assets8,560¥ million
of which net assets 1,513 ¥ millionEquity ratio 17.5%vs. prior year-end -2.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-1,077,504
Investment+301,416
Financials+908,636
Net change+132,548

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥930,596 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥13,200 million (YoY +31.6%)
Operating profit¥350 million (YoY +162.7%)
Ordinary income¥250 million (YoY +404.2%)
Net income¥127 million (YoY +174.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 (prior-year actual based on pre-stock-split shares; current-year forecast based on post-stock-split shares) → ¥2 (prior-year actual based on pre-stock-split shares; current-year forecast based on post-stock-split shares)(-80.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Functional apparel benefited from expanding demand through channels including sports specialty retailers and strengthened distribution centered on home-improvement stores. Toiletries benefited from the introduction of bathtub cleaners at major chains and the effects of promotions. Cosmetics benefited from an increase in users and repeat purchases driven by large-scale promotions, new flavors, commemorative special-edition products, hits in e-commerce, and expanded sales of limited-edition products for Don Quijote.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters (the note on the going concern assumption states that there are no applicable matters)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社クレア / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社クレア
Impairment loss¥71,207 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥54,159 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥71,207 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥78,786 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Individual investors
Issued Shares at Period-End31,278,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End153,520
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥4,837 million (YoY +15.1%)
Operating profit¥-375 million
Ordinary income¥-407 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-303 million
Net income per share(¥9.97)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 17.5 / End of previous period 20.3
Total assets¥8,560 million
Net assets¥1,513 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-1,077,504 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥301,416 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥908,636 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥930,596 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥13,200 million (YoY +31.6%) / Operating profit ¥350 million (YoY +162.7%) / Ordinary income ¥250 million (YoY +404.2%) / Net income ¥127 million (YoY +174.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 (prior-year actual based on pre-stock-split shares; current-year forecast based on post-stock-split shares) → ¥2 (prior-year actual based on pre-stock-split shares; current-year forecast based on post-stock-split shares)(-80.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥78,786 thousand
Impairment loss¥71,207 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥54,159 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥71,207 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters (the note on the going concern assumption states that there are no applicable matters)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社クレア / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社クレア
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Individual investors
Issued Shares at Period-End31,278,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End153,520
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceFunctional apparel benefited from expanding demand through channels including sports specialty retailers and strengthened distribution centered on home-improvement stores. Toiletries benefited from the introduction of bathtub cleaners at major chains and the effects of promotions. Cosmetics benefited from an increase in users and repeat purchases driven by large-scale promotions, new flavors, commemorative special-edition products, hits in e-commerce, and expanded sales of limited-edition products for Don Quijote.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Functional apparel reported higher revenue due to expanding demand and strengthened sales channels. Toiletries benefited from the introduction of new products and promotions, while cosmetics benefited from increased repeat purchases driven by large-scale promotions, hits among new products, special-edition products and e-commerce offerings, and expanded sales of products for Don Quijote. No qualitative explanation specifically identifying the direct reason for the wider operating loss was provided.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | LIBERTA CO.,LTD. (4935) timely disclosure | Komori