Komori
Earnings presentation4934Premier Anti-Aging Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending July 2026

For the fiscal year ended July 2026, revenue decreased 14.1% year on year, as growth in the recovery business was outweighed by a decline in the anti-aging business. However, operating profit exceeded the revised plan due to measures including fixed-cost reductions. For the fiscal year ending July 2027, revenue is expected to remain largely unchanged, while profit is forecast to decline as growth investment expands.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2276
¥ million (year-on-year decrease in revenue)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFiscal year ending July 20268 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales13,883 million yen-14.1%
Operating profit494 million yen-19.8%
Ordinary income602 million yen+0.5%
Net income364 million yen-22.8%
Operating profit margin3.6 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses2,592 million yen
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
3,291 million yen
Gross profit
2,344 million yen
Selling, general and administrative expenses
2,592 million yen
Operating profit (loss)
-247 million yen
Ordinary profit or loss
-231 million yen
Quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent
-178 million yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
13,500 million yen
Operating profit
100 million yen
Ordinary income
100 million yen
Net income or loss attributable to owners of the parent
100 million yen
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
The revised plan was achieved steadily. Operating profit exceeded both the initial and revised plans.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Anti-aging business revenue-2,576 million yen
  • Recovery business revenue300 million yen
  • Anti-aging business operating profit251 million yen
  • Recovery business operating profit-374 million yen
New initiatives
  • Full-scale expansion into the skincare sector centered on Skin for Longevity
  • Launch of DUO The Cleansing Balm Poreless
  • Launch of DUO The Poreless Serum
  • Launch of Knee-Back Pillow Good Sleep
  • Strengthening the channel mix and media mix
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Total membership3,900,000 Over people
  • Percentage of customers with subscriptions in 2 categories11.1 %
  • Equity ratio67.6 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+2.5%
  • Engagement score3.54 Composite score
  • Scope 1 and 2 emissions155.2 t-CO2
Segment results
  • Anti-Aging business
    Net Sales10,349 million yen (YoY -19.9%)
    Operating profit660 million yen (YoY +61.5%)
  • Recovery business
    Net Sales3,533 million yen (YoY +9.3%)
    Operating profit-165 million yen
Financial targets
Equity ratio
Actual results67.6 %
Market Size / Share
  • 2025 domestic skincare market¥14,471 100 million
  • 2025 cleansing market¥1,446 100 million
  • The company’s brand share of the cleansing balm market39.1 %
Number of employees
Number of Employees228 people
As of31 July 2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending July 2026
Net Sales13,883 million yen (YoY -14.1%)
Operating profit494 million yen (YoY -19.8%)
Ordinary income602 million yen (YoY +0.5%)
Net income364 million yen (YoY -22.8%)
Operating profit margin3.6 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses2,592 million yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 3,291 million yen / Gross profit 2,344 million yen / Selling, general and administrative expenses 2,592 million yen / Operating profit (loss) -247 million yen / Ordinary profit or loss -231 million yen / Quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent -178 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 13,500 million yen / Operating profit 100 million yen / Ordinary income 100 million yen / Net income or loss attributable to owners of the parent 100 million yen
Self-assessment against the planThe revised plan was achieved steadily. Operating profit exceeded both the initial and revised plans.
Segment resultsSegment Anti-Aging business / Net Sales 10,349 million yen (YoY -19.9%) / Operating profit 660 million yen (YoY +61.5%), Segment Recovery business / Net Sales 3,533 million yen (YoY +9.3%) / Operating profit -165 million yen
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Anti-aging business revenue / Amount -2,576 million yen, Factors Recovery business revenue / Amount 300 million yen, Factors Anti-aging business operating profit / Amount 251 million yen, Factors Recovery business operating profit / Amount -374 million yen
Key KPIsIndicator name Total membership / Value 3,900,000 Over people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Percentage of customers with subscriptions in 2 categories / Value 11.1 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 67.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year 2.5 %, Indicator name Engagement score / Value 3.54 Composite score / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Scope 1 and 2 emissions / Value 155.2 t-CO2 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 228 people / As of 31 July 2026
Financial targetsEquity ratio Actual results 67.6 %
Market Size / ShareMarket 2025 domestic skincare market / Value ¥14,471 100 million, Market 2025 cleansing market / Value ¥1,446 100 million, Market The company’s brand share of the cleansing balm market / Value 39.1 %
New initiativesFull-scale expansion into the skincare sector centered on Skin for Longevity, Launch of DUO The Cleansing Balm Poreless, Launch of DUO The Poreless Serum, Launch of Knee-Back Pillow Good Sleep, Strengthening the channel mix and media mix
Items this document does not state (13)
Gross Profit MarginProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The decline in revenue from the anti-aging business was the main reason for the company-wide revenue decrease. Operating profit exceeded the plan because the company pursued cost management centered on fixed-cost reductions while investing in advertising and promotions for new products. The forecast decline in profit for the fiscal year ending July 2027 reflects increased advertising and promotional investment in the brand, new products and limited-edition products.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending July 2026 | Premier Anti-Aging Co.,Ltd. (4934) timely disclosure | Komori