Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4934Premier Anti-Aging Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Notice Regarding Differences Between the Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending July 2026

Actual full-year results for the fiscal year ending July 2026 exceeded the forecast announced on 12 June in every category. The upside in net sales was modest, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent significantly exceeded the forecast.

Worth reading
67In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
100.9
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending July 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 12 June 2026
Net Sales13,500→13,883million
+2.8%
Operating profit300→494million
+64.9%
Ordinary income300→602million
+100.9%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent300→364million
+21.4%
Net income per share34.4→41.77yen
+21.4%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Sales in the Recovery business performed in line with plan, while the anti-aging business took time to recover new customer acquisition through direct sales. The difference in operating profit was attributable to cost management focused on fixed-cost reductions, the difference in ordinary profit to foreign exchange gains, and the difference in net income to a special loss for business restructuring expenses associated with the dissolution and liquidation of a local subsidiary in China.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Business restructuring expenses associated with the dissolution and liquidation of a local subsidiary to consolidate the sales operations in China into cross-border e-commerce. Amount: not disclosed.

Previous-period resultsNet sales of ¥16,160 million, operating profit of ¥617 million, ordinary profit of ¥599 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥471 million, and net income per share of ¥54.10
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥13,500 million → ¥13,883 million(+2.8%)
Operating profit¥300 million → ¥494 million(+64.9%)
Ordinary income¥300 million → ¥602 million(+100.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥300 million → ¥364 million(+21.4%)
Net income per share34.4 yen → 41.77 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending July 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast12 June 2026
Previous-period resultsNet sales of ¥16,160 million, operating profit of ¥617 million, ordinary profit of ¥599 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥471 million, and net income per share of ¥54.10
Reason for the revisionSales in the Recovery business performed in line with plan, while the anti-aging business took time to recover new customer acquisition through direct sales. The difference in operating profit was attributable to cost management focused on fixed-cost reductions, the difference in ordinary profit to foreign exchange gains, and the difference in net income to a special loss for business restructuring expenses associated with the dissolution and liquidation of a local subsidiary in China.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossBusiness restructuring expenses associated with the dissolution and liquidation of a local subsidiary to consolidate the sales operations in China into cross-border e-commerce. Amount: not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Dividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Recovery business performed in line with plan, mainly through offline channels such as department stores, while the anti-aging business took time to recover new customer acquisition through direct sales. Operating profit exceeded the forecast as the company advanced cost management focused on fixed-cost reductions while carrying out advertising and promotional investments as planned. The difference from the forecast for ordinary profit was attributable to foreign exchange gains, while the difference for net income was attributable to the recognition of a special loss for business restructuring expenses associated with the dissolution and liquidation of a local subsidiary in China.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between the Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending July 2026 | Premier Anti-Aging Co.,Ltd. (4934) timely disclosure | Komori