Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4934Premier Anti-Aging Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended July 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company disclosed results for the fiscal year ending July 2026. Net sales, operating profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent were below the previous fiscal year, while ordinary profit increased. For the fiscal year ending July 2027, the company forecasts net sales of ¥13,500 million, operating profit of ¥100 million, ordinary profit of ¥100 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥100 million.

Worth reading
70In focus
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-80
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending July 2027 · Six months and full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

No reason for the revision of the earnings forecast was provided. Looking ahead, the company assumes a recovery in the domestic economy and cosmetics market and plans to expand the anti-aging business into skincare, develop its channel mix and media mix, build the Recovery business brand, and invest in advertising and promotion.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥62 million; business restructuring expenses: ¥206 million

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ending July 2026: net sales of ¥13,883 million, operating profit of ¥494 million, ordinary profit of ¥602 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥364 million, and net income per share of ¥41.77
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending July 2027, the annual dividend forecast is ¥0.00 per share (interim: ¥0.00, year-end: ¥0.00). Whether the dividend forecast was revised: not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Full year: 13,500; cumulative second quarter: 6,750(Full year: -2.8% year on year; cumulative second quarter: -8.1% year on year)
Operating profitNot disclosed → Full year: 100; cumulative second quarter: -50(Full year: -80.0% year on year; cumulative second quarter: -)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → Full year: 100; cumulative second quarter: -50(Full year: -83.4% year on year; cumulative second quarter: -)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Full year: 100; cumulative second quarter: -50(Full year: -72.5% year on year; cumulative second quarter: -)
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Full year: 11.47; cumulative second quarter: -5.73
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending July 2027
Period CoveredSix months and full year
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ending July 2026: net sales of ¥13,883 million, operating profit of ¥494 million, ordinary profit of ¥602 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥364 million, and net income per share of ¥41.77
Reason for the revisionNo reason for the revision of the earnings forecast was provided. Looking ahead, the company assumes a recovery in the domestic economy and cosmetics market and plans to expand the anti-aging business into skincare, develop its channel mix and media mix, build the Recovery business brand, and invest in advertising and promotion.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossLoss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥62 million; business restructuring expenses: ¥206 million
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending July 2027, the annual dividend forecast is ¥0.00 per share (interim: ¥0.00, year-end: ¥0.00). Whether the dividend forecast was revised: not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ending July 2026, lower revenue from the anti-aging business weighed on overall net sales, while selling expenses, including advertising expenses, were below plan. The company secured operating profit through fixed-cost reductions and cost management. The main factors cited for ordinary profit and net income were foreign exchange gains and the recognition of business restructuring expenses associated with the dissolution and liquidation of a local subsidiary as the company consolidated its sales operations in China into cross-border e-commerce, respectively.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended July 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Premier Anti-Aging Co.,Ltd. (4934) timely disclosure | Komori