Komori
Presentation materials for financial results4934Premier Anti-Aging Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Financial Results Presentation for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending July 2026

In the third quarter of the fiscal year ending July 2026, consolidated net sales and operating profit both fell below the year-earlier levels, as the significant decline in sales in the Anti-Aging Business outweighed growth in the Recovery Business. However, operating profit exceeded the company’s forecast because selling expenses, including advertising and promotion expenses, were below plan. The full-year sales forecast was revised downward, while profit forecasts were left unchanged.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3000
¥ million (downward revision to the full-year revenue forecast)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsThird quarter of the fiscal year ending July 20268 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥10,591 million-15.3%
Operating profit¥742 million-41.4%
Ordinary income¥833 million-31.3%
Net income¥542 million -28.9%profit attributable to owners of the parent
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,378 million standalone third quarter of the fiscal year ending July 2026
Operating profit margin7.0%, down 3.1 percentage points year on year
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet sales: ¥3,248 million; gross profit: ¥2,494 million; selling, general and administrative expenses: ¥2,378 million; operating profit: ¥115 million; ordinary profit: ¥156 million; quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥97 million. Year-on-year changes were net sales: -18.2%; operating profit: -59.9%; ordinary profit: -35.7%; and net income: -46.5%.
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥13,500 million
Operating profit
¥300 million
Ordinary income
¥300 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥300 million
Operating profit margin
2.2 %
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Operating profit came in above plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Group-wide sales declined because lower sales in the Anti-Aging Business outweighed growth in the Recovery Business. Operating profit exceeded plan because selling expenses, primarily advertising and promotion expenses related to new customer acquisition in the Anti-Aging Business, were below plan, among other factors. The bridge amounts by factor were Not disclosed.
New initiatives
  • Reinvigorate the direct-to-consumer business and continue trials of new customer acquisition methods
  • Launch new and limited-edition products from DUO, CANADEL and other brands
  • Launch new DUO products using proprietary technology for pulverizing sebum plugs
  • Plan more than 30 projects and SKUs from the current fiscal year through the next fiscal year
  • Begin sales of Reinca Stem Treatment Recovery Mask
  • Joint announcement with OCEANS on Platinum Merino Wool
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Total membership3,900,000 Over people
  • Percentage of customers with subscriptions in 2 categories11.1 %
  • Consecutive years as the No. 1-selling DUO Cleansing Balm series8 consecutive years
  • Cumulative units shipped of the DUO Cleansing Balm series60,000,000 units over
  • Sales during the Tokyo Marathon EXPO321 Year-on-year %
Segment results
Anti-Aging business
Net Sales
¥8,063 million-21.4%
Operating profit
¥890 million-19.0%
Operating profit margin
11 %
Recovery business
Net Sales
¥2,527 million+12.7%
Operating profit
¥-148 million
Operating profit margin
-5.9 %
Financial targets
Equity ratio
67.9 %
Actual value67.9
Market Size / Share
  • 2025 domestic cleansing market1,446 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • 2025 domestic skincare market14,471 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • 2025 domestic cosmetics market32,245 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • 2025 cleansing balm brand share39.1 % Premier Anti-Aging
  • 2025 all-in-one brand share1.7 % Premier Anti-Aging
  • 2025 recovery market¥7.6 trillion
  • 2025 domestic market for recovery solutions (apparel)2,708 Hundreds of millions of yen
Number of employees
224 people consolidated, as of 30 April 2026
Hiring planContinue hiring in anticipation of business growth from the next fiscal year onward
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredThird quarter of the fiscal year ending July 2026
Net Sales¥10,591 million (YoY -15.3%)
Operating profit¥742 million (YoY -41.4%)
Ordinary income¥833 million (YoY -31.3%)
Net income¥542 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY -28.9%)
Operating profit margin7.0%, down 3.1 percentage points year on year
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,378 million (standalone third quarter of the fiscal year ending July 2026)
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet sales: ¥3,248 million; gross profit: ¥2,494 million; selling, general and administrative expenses: ¥2,378 million; operating profit: ¥115 million; ordinary profit: ¥156 million; quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥97 million. Year-on-year changes were net sales: -18.2%; operating profit: -59.9%; ordinary profit: -35.7%; and net income: -46.5%.
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥13,500 million / Operating profit ¥300 million / Ordinary income ¥300 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥300 million / Operating profit margin 2.2 %
Self-assessment against the planOperating profit came in above plan
Segment resultsAnti-Aging business Net Sales ¥8,063 million (YoY -21.4%) / Operating profit ¥890 million (YoY -19.0%) / Operating profit margin 11 % / Recovery business Net Sales ¥2,527 million (YoY +12.7%) / Operating profit ¥-148 million / Operating profit margin -5.9 %
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeGroup-wide sales declined because lower sales in the Anti-Aging Business outweighed growth in the Recovery Business. Operating profit exceeded plan because selling expenses, primarily advertising and promotion expenses related to new customer acquisition in the Anti-Aging Business, were below plan, among other factors. The bridge amounts by factor were Not disclosed.
Key KPIsIndicator name Total membership / Value 3,900,000 Over people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Percentage of customers with subscriptions in 2 categories / Value 11.1 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Consecutive years as the No. 1-selling DUO Cleansing Balm series / Value 8 consecutive years / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Cumulative units shipped of the DUO Cleansing Balm series / Value 60,000,000 units (over) / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Sales during the Tokyo Marathon EXPO / Value 321 Year-on-year % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employees224 people (consolidated, as of 30 April 2026)
Financial targetsEquity ratio 67.9 %
Market Size / Share2025 domestic cleansing market 1,446 Hundreds of millions of yen, 2025 domestic skincare market 14,471 Hundreds of millions of yen, 2025 domestic cosmetics market 32,245 Hundreds of millions of yen, 2025 cleansing balm brand share 39.1 % (Premier Anti-Aging), 2025 all-in-one brand share 1.7 % (Premier Anti-Aging), 2025 recovery market ¥7.6 trillion, 2025 domestic market for recovery solutions (apparel) 2,708 Hundreds of millions of yen
New initiativesReinvigorate the direct-to-consumer business and continue trials of new customer acquisition methods, Launch new and limited-edition products from DUO, CANADEL and other brands, Launch new DUO products using proprietary technology for pulverizing sebum plugs, Plan more than 30 projects and SKUs from the current fiscal year through the next fiscal year, Begin sales of Reinca Stem Treatment Recovery Mask, Joint announcement with OCEANS on Platinum Merino Wool
Items this document does not state (13)
Gross Profit MarginProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The full-year earnings forecast was revised after taking into account business and competitive conditions in the Anti-Aging Business and Recovery Business. Operating profit exceeded the third-quarter plan because selling expenses in the Anti-Aging Business, primarily advertising and promotion expenses related to acquiring new customers, were below plan.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending July 2026 | Premier Anti-Aging Co.,Ltd. (4934) timely disclosure | Komori