Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4933I-ne CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Notice Concerning Revisions to the Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

The full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending December 2026 has been revised upward. Net sales have been raised from ¥52,000–54,000 million to ¥55,000–57,000 million, while EBITDA and operating profit have each been raised by ¥500 million. The revision reflects growth across all categories in the first half, the rollout at Costco stores in the United States, new products, and strong performance by the health food brands.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3000
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending December 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 15 May 2026
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

All categories recorded double-digit year-on-year growth in the second quarter. The revision reflects BOTANIST's offline rollout at Costco stores in the United States, new products, and strong performance by the health food brands Teaflex, Befas, and Collatein.

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥48,975 million; EBITDA: ¥5,626 million; operating profit: ¥3,880 million (fiscal year ended December 2025)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales52,000~54,000 → 55,000~57,000(5.5~5.7)
Operating profit△500~+1,000 → 0~1,500
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending December 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast15 May 2026
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥48,975 million; EBITDA: ¥5,626 million; operating profit: ¥3,880 million (fiscal year ended December 2025)
Reason for the revisionAll categories recorded double-digit year-on-year growth in the second quarter. The revision reflects BOTANIST's offline rollout at Costco stores in the United States, new products, and strong performance by the health food brands Teaflex, Befas, and Collatein.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (5)
Ordinary incomeProfit attributable to owners of the parentNet income per shareDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Consolidated results for the second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026 recorded double-digit year-on-year growth across all categories, including hair care, beauty appliances, skincare and other products. Specific factors included BOTANIST's offline rollout at Costco stores in the United States, new products, and strong performance by the health food brands Teaflex, Befas, and Collatein.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning Revisions to the Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | I-ne CO.,LTD. (4933) timely disclosure | Komori