Komori
Earnings4933I-ne CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Flash Report for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

First-quarter net sales increased 12.4% year on year, while operating profit declined 13.8% and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 54.4%. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales12,493¥ millionYear on year +12.4%Progress 23.1%
Operating profit765¥ millionYear on year -13.8%Progress 76.5%
Ordinary income706¥ millionYear on year -14.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent173¥ millionYear on year -54.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥9.74
Financial position at period-end
Total assets34,842¥ million
of which net assets 19,941 ¥ millionEquity ratio 52.6%vs. prior year-end +2.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Domestic Business11,90595.3%+8.9%
Overseas Business5874.7%+225.7%
Segment profit
Domestic Business1,48691.7%-12.8%
Overseas Business1358.3%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales52,000〜54,000
Operating profit△500〜1,000
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥15(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In Japan, strong e-commerce sales, new product development, expansion of sales channels, and revenue growth in the health foods category contributed to the increase. Overseas, revenue increased following the start of sales at approximately 250 Costco stores in the United States and at OLIVE YOUNG in South Korea.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Special investigation expenses and related costs ¥109 million
Depreciation and amortization¥433 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End17,791,270 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End5,941 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥12,493 million (YoY +12.4%)
Operating profit¥765 million (YoY -13.8%)
Ordinary income¥706 million (YoY -14.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥173 million (YoY -54.4%)
Net income per share¥9.74
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 52.6% / End of previous period 49.8%
Total assets¥34,842 million
Net assets¥19,941 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 52,000〜54,000 / Operating profit △500〜1,000 / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥15(0.0%)
Segment revenueDomestic Business ¥11,905 million (YoY +8.9%) / Overseas Business ¥587 million (YoY +225.7%)
Segment profitDomestic Business ¥1,486 million (YoY -12.8%) / Overseas Business ¥135 million
Depreciation and amortization¥433 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Special investigation expenses and related costs ¥109 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End17,791,270 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End5,941 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn Japan, strong e-commerce sales, new product development, expansion of sales channels, and revenue growth in the health foods category contributed to the increase. Overseas, revenue increased following the start of sales at approximately 250 Costco stores in the United States and at OLIVE YOUNG in South Korea.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the domestic business, the company cited strong e-commerce sales, the launch of new products, expansion of sales channels, and initiatives in the health foods category. In the overseas business, it cited the start of sales at approximately 250 Costco stores in the United States and at OLIVE YOUNG in South Korea. Regarding the business environment, it cited foreign exchange fluctuations associated with U.S. trade policy, soaring raw material prices, inflation, and fluctuations in procurement costs associated with geopolitical risks.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Flash Report for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | I-ne CO.,LTD. (4933) timely disclosure | Komori