Komori
Earnings presentation4933I-ne CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2025

For the fiscal year ended December 2025, revenue and EBITDA increased, driven by higher sales of skincare and other products and growth in online sales. Operating profit, however, declined due to amortization expenses associated with the M&A transactions conducted in the previous year.

Worth reading
55In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
489.7
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFiscal year ended December 2025, full year4 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥489.7 million+8.8%
Operating profit¥38.8 million-14.4%
Operating profit margin7.9 %
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥146.1 million
Operating profit
¥16.73 million
EBITDA
¥21.2 million
Cost-of-sales ratio
38.8 %
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
  • Launch of the new Barrier Shot Lotion product
  • Launch of new products in the fourth quarter, including a cordless iron and a metal kassa comb
  • Continue realizing synergies with M&A targets in fiscal 2026
  • Strengthen digital marketing, expand online sales, develop offline sales channels, and optimize the supply chain
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Online sales+41.5% year on year
  • Online sales ratio46 %
  • Sales of mid- to high-priced beauty appliances+16.5% year on year
  • Sales mix of mid- to high-priced products47 %
  • Gross margin of Artemis社's beauty appliance businessAverage increase of 6 percentage points due to M&A synergies
  • Number of stores supplied offline65,000 Location
  • In-house digital marketers93 people
Segment results
Hair care products
Net Sales
¥299.41 million
Year on year against the same period last year-4.9%
Beauty appliances
Net Sales
¥98.33 million
Year on year against the same period last year-7.8%
Skincare and other products
Net Sales
¥92.01 million
Year on year against the same period last year+221.1%
Number of employees
408 people
As ofAs of the end of December 2025, excluding temporary employees
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended December 2025, full year
Net Sales¥489.7 million (YoY +8.8%)
Operating profit¥38.8 million (YoY -14.4%)
Operating profit margin7.9 %
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥146.1 million / Operating profit ¥16.73 million / EBITDA ¥21.2 million / Cost-of-sales ratio 38.8 %
Segment resultsHair care products Net Sales ¥299.41 million / yoy_pct -4.9 / Beauty appliances Net Sales ¥98.33 million / yoy_pct -7.8 / Skincare and other products Net Sales ¥92.01 million / yoy_pct 221.1
Key KPIsIndicator name Online sales / Value +41.5% year on year, Indicator name Online sales ratio / Value 46 %, Indicator name Sales of mid- to high-priced beauty appliances / Value +16.5% year on year, Indicator name Sales mix of mid- to high-priced products / Value 47 %, Indicator name Gross margin of Artemis社's beauty appliance business / Value Average increase of 6 percentage points due to M&A synergies, Indicator name Number of stores supplied offline / Value 65,000 Location, Indicator name In-house digital marketers / Value 93 people
Number of employees408 people
New initiativesLaunch of the new Barrier Shot Lotion product, Launch of new products in the fourth quarter, including a cordless iron and a metal kassa comb, Continue realizing synergies with M&A targets in fiscal 2026, Strengthen digital marketing, expand online sales, develop offline sales channels, and optimize the supply chain
Items this document does not state (21)
Ordinary incomeNet incomeGross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue and EBITDA increased due to significant growth in the skincare and other categories, online sales growth, contributions from M&A, and initiatives with OEM partners. Operating profit declined due to the amortization of goodwill and intangible assets related to the 2024 M&A transactions involving トゥヴェール社 and Artemis社.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2025 | I-ne CO.,LTD. (4933) timely disclosure | Komori