Komori
Earnings4933I-ne CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended December 2025, revenue increased, while operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined. For the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue is expected to increase as a result of strategic additional investment, while operating income is forecast within a range that includes a loss.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-14.4
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales48,975¥ millionYear on year +8.8%Progress 90.7%
Operating profit3,880¥ millionYear on year -14.4%Progress 388.0%
Ordinary income3,830¥ millionYear on year -16.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,097¥ millionYear on year -28.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥119.64
Operating Margin7.9%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets37,060¥ million
of which net assets 20,109 ¥ millionEquity ratio 49.8%vs. prior year-end +6.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+4,058
Investment+802
Financials-3,589
Net change+1,271

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥8,531 million
Segment revenueDomestic Business ¥47,736 million (YoY +9.3%), Overseas Business ¥1,239 million (YoY -7.8%)
Segment profitDomestic Business ¥7,298 million (YoY -8.0%), Overseas Business ¥-125 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales52,000~54,000
Operating profit△500~1,000
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15.00 → ¥15.00(0.0%)
Payout ratio12.5%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the domestic business, growth in new products and new brands from BOTANIST, YOLU and SALONIA, as well as growth in skincare brands, contributed to higher revenue. In the overseas business, revenue in China declined, while the operating loss improved as a result of liquidation proceedings for 艾恩伊(上海)化粧品有限公司.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsFollowing the findings of the Special Investigation Committee investigation into transactions with Right Here Co., Ltd., the company has decided to retrospectively restate the notes on related-party information for prior fiscal years. Special investigation expenses and costs related to the restatement of prior-period financial results totaling ¥178 million are scheduled to be recorded in the fiscal year ending December 2026. The final amount recorded may change.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million, Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥1 million, Reversal of provision for business restructuring losses ¥105 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 million, Contract losses ¥57 million, Other ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,094 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End17,791,270
Treasury Shares at Period-End9,421
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025
Net Sales¥48,975 million (YoY +8.8%)
Operating profit¥3,880 million (YoY -14.4%)
Ordinary income¥3,830 million (YoY -16.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,097 million (YoY -28.9%)
Net income per share¥119.64
Operating Margin7.9%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 49.8% / End of previous period 42.9%
Total assets¥37,060 million
Net assets¥20,109 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥4,058 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥802 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-3,589 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥8,531 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 52,000~54,000 / Operating profit △500~1,000 / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15.00 → ¥15.00(0.0%)
Payout ratio12.5%
Segment revenueDomestic Business ¥47,736 million (YoY +9.3%), Overseas Business ¥1,239 million (YoY -7.8%)
Segment profitDomestic Business ¥7,298 million (YoY -8.0%), Overseas Business ¥-125 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,094 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million, Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥1 million, Reversal of provision for business restructuring losses ¥105 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 million, Contract losses ¥57 million, Other ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsFollowing the findings of the Special Investigation Committee investigation into transactions with Right Here Co., Ltd., the company has decided to retrospectively restate the notes on related-party information for prior fiscal years. Special investigation expenses and costs related to the restatement of prior-period financial results totaling ¥178 million are scheduled to be recorded in the fiscal year ending December 2026. The final amount recorded may change.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End17,791,270
Treasury Shares at Period-End9,421
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the domestic business, growth in new products and new brands from BOTANIST, YOLU and SALONIA, as well as growth in skincare brands, contributed to higher revenue. In the overseas business, revenue in China declined, while the operating loss improved as a result of liquidation proceedings for 艾恩伊(上海)化粧品有限公司.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the domestic business, growth in new products and new brands contributed to higher revenue. In the overseas business, revenue in China declined, while the operating loss improved following the commencement of liquidation proceedings. For the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue is expected to increase and profit to decline, as the company plans to make strategic additional investments on a large scale of approximately ¥3 billion to support medium- to long-term growth.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | I-ne CO.,LTD. (4933) timely disclosure | Komori