Komori
Earnings4932ALMADO,INC.Materials and Chemicals

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

Revenue increased 19.4% year on year, driven by growth in direct-to-consumer e-commerce and general distribution. Operating profit, however, declined 27.6% due to weak OEM sales and TV shopping, as well as higher advertising and promotional expenses.

Worth reading
42Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
19.4
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales10,118million yenYear on year +19.4%
Operating profit685million yenYear on year -27.6%
Ordinary income689million yenYear on year -26.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent518million yenYear on year -20.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥56.07
Operating Margin6.8%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,537million yen
of which net assets 1,818 million yenEquity ratio 40.1%vs. prior year-end +0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+762
Investment-8
Financials-701
Net change+53

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in million yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period1,623 million yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesForecast value To be determined / Year-on-year change To be determined
Operating profitForecast value To be determined / Year-on-year change To be determined
Ordinary incomeForecast value To be determined / Year-on-year change To be determined
Net incomeForecast value To be determined / Year-on-year change To be determined
Annual Dividend Forecast65 yen → 42 yen(-35.4%)
Payout ratio75.0%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased due to strong customer acquisition and growth in recurring subscribers generated by TV commercials for direct-to-consumer e-commerce, expanded sales through e-commerce marketplaces, and growth in the number of stores carrying products through external general distribution. Operating profit declined due to a decrease in OEM orders, budgets for major TV shopping programs falling short of plan, and the aggressive deployment of advertising and promotional expenses for direct-to-consumer e-commerce.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 15 May 2026, the Company resolved to dispose of 52,379 treasury shares on 29 July 2026 as restricted stock compensation. The planned recipients are 108 employees, and the total disposal amount is ¥35,931,994.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization26,169 thousand yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End10,394,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,140,785
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales10,118 million yen (YoY +19.4%)
Operating profit685 million yen (YoY -27.6%)
Ordinary income689 million yen (YoY -26.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent518 million yen (YoY -20.3%)
Net income per share¥56.07
Operating Margin6.8%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 40.1% / End of previous period 39.7%
Total assets4,537 million yen
Net assets1,818 million yen
Cash flows from operating activities762 million yen
Cash flows from investing activities-8 million yen
Cash flows from financing activities-701 million yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period1,623 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Forecast value To be determined / Year-on-year change To be determined / Operating profit Forecast value To be determined / Year-on-year change To be determined / Ordinary income Forecast value To be determined / Year-on-year change To be determined / Net income Forecast value To be determined / Year-on-year change To be determined
Annual Dividend Forecast65 yen → 42 yen(-35.4%)
Payout ratio75.0%
Depreciation and amortization26,169 thousand yen
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No applicable matters.
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 15 May 2026, the Company resolved to dispose of 52,379 treasury shares on 29 July 2026 as restricted stock compensation. The planned recipients are 108 employees, and the total disposal amount is ¥35,931,994.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End10,394,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,140,785
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased due to strong customer acquisition and growth in recurring subscribers generated by TV commercials for direct-to-consumer e-commerce, expanded sales through e-commerce marketplaces, and growth in the number of stores carrying products through external general distribution. Operating profit declined due to a decrease in OEM orders, budgets for major TV shopping programs falling short of plan, and the aggressive deployment of advertising and promotional expenses for direct-to-consumer e-commerce.
Items this document does not state (7)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue from direct-to-consumer e-commerce increased due to strong customer acquisition and growth in recurring subscribers generated by TV commercials, as well as expanded sales through e-commerce marketplaces. Revenue from external sales through general distribution also increased as the number of stores carrying the products grew. By contrast, revenue from external OEM sales declined due to a decrease in orders, while TV shopping revenue fell short of plan because budgets for major programs were not met. Operating profit declined due to these weak areas and the aggressive deployment of advertising and promotional expenses for direct-to-consumer e-commerce.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | ALMADO,INC. (4932) timely disclosure | Komori