Results for this period
Interim period (second quarter)1 October 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Increased investment driven by strong new-customer acquisition for “Slimore Coffee,” reduced advertising investment in cosmetics, reduced advertising investment and sluggish sell-out growth in wholesale sales, and the effectiveness of promotional initiatives in overseas sales.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Interim period (second quarter) |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 October 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥20,517 million (YoY +1.2%) |
| Operating profit | ¥2,311 million (YoY -8.8%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥2,352 million (YoY -7.2%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥1,619 million (YoY +73.0%) |
| Net income per share | ¥76.51 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 82.5 / End of previous period 80.7 |
| Total assets | ¥28,169 million |
| Net assets | ¥23,233 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥45,000 million (YoY +9.4%) / Operating profit ¥5,000 million (YoY +4.6%) / Ordinary income ¥5,020 million (YoY +2.9%) / Net income ¥3,400 million (YoY +33.1%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | 52 yen and sen → 57 yen and sen(+9.6%) |
| Impairment loss | None recorded in the current interim period (impairment loss: “–”) |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | No extraordinary income or losses were recorded during the interim period |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | 0 additions and 0 exclusions (no company names applicable) |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Yes (for investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 21,855,200 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 669,630 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Increased investment driven by strong new-customer acquisition for “Slimore Coffee,” reduced advertising investment in cosmetics, reduced advertising investment and sluggish sell-out growth in wholesale sales, and the effectiveness of promotional initiatives in overseas sales. |
Items this document does not state (14)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.In healthcare mail-order sales, revenue increased as the company expanded investment after successfully acquiring new customers for “Slimore Coffee.” In cosmetics, overall brand sales declined due to reduced advertising investment, while wholesale sales fell below plan as a result of reduced advertising investment and sluggish sell-out growth. Overseas sales continued to perform steadily as promotional initiatives proved effective.