Komori
Earnings4925HABA LABORATORIES,INC.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

First-quarter net sales declined 3.9% year on year, while operating income, ordinary income and net income all turned from profits in the prior-year period to losses. The full-year earnings forecast and full-year dividend forecast remain unchanged, and one consolidated subsidiary was excluded from the scope of consolidation following a merger by absorption.

Worth reading
55In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-3.9
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,525¥ millionYear on year -3.9%Progress 19.7%
Operating profit-44¥ million
Ordinary income-47¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-38¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥10.23
Financial position at period-end
Total assets11,658¥ million
of which net assets 9,346 ¥ millionEquity ratio 80.2%vs. prior year-end +4.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥12,800 million (YoY +5.4%)
Operating profit¥610 million (YoY -16.1%)
Ordinary income¥600 million (YoY -15.3%)
Net income¥470 million (YoY -38.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥40(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales declined due to changes in the environment for acquiring new customers and in existing customers' purchasing trends, weaker inbound demand, fewer store visitors, the closure of unprofitable stores, and order trends among certain business partners. In addition to the decline in net sales, the continued implementation of initiatives aimed at investing in human capital and enhancing brand value resulted in operating loss, ordinary loss and net loss attributable to owners of the parent for the quarter.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 1 / Company name ハーバーコスメティクス株式会社
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on sale of fixed assets / Amount Not disclosed, Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥0 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥43,046 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End3,935,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End153,520 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥2,525 million (YoY -3.9%)
Operating profit¥-44 million
Ordinary income¥-47 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-38 million
Net income per share-¥10.23
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 80.2 / End of previous period 76.2
Total assets¥11,658 million
Net assets¥9,346 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥12,800 million (YoY +5.4%) / Operating profit ¥610 million (YoY -16.1%) / Ordinary income ¥600 million (YoY -15.3%) / Net income ¥470 million (YoY -38.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥40(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥43,046 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on sale of fixed assets / Amount Not disclosed, Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥0 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 1 / Company name ハーバーコスメティクス株式会社
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End3,935,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End153,520 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales declined due to changes in the environment for acquiring new customers and in existing customers' purchasing trends, weaker inbound demand, fewer store visitors, the closure of unprofitable stores, and order trends among certain business partners. In addition to the decline in net sales, the continued implementation of initiatives aimed at investing in human capital and enhancing brand value resulted in operating loss, ordinary loss and net loss attributable to owners of the parent for the quarter.
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales declined due to changes in the environment for acquiring new customers and in existing customers' purchasing trends, weaker inbound demand resulting from a decline in visitor numbers to Japan, fewer store visitors, the closure of unprofitable stores, and order trends among certain business partners. On the earnings side, the results were also affected by the continued implementation of initiatives aimed at investing in human capital and enhancing brand value, in addition to the decline in net sales.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | HABA LABORATORIES,INC. (4925) timely disclosure | Komori