Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4925HABA LABORATORIES,INC.Materials and Chemicals

Notice Regarding Differences Between the Full-Year Consolidated Financial Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

Compared with the previous forecast, full-year consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 were ¥409 million below forecast for net sales, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded forecasts. The annual dividend forecast of ¥40 per share remains unchanged.

Worth reading
64In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
58.3
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 9 May 2025
Net Sales12,550→12,141million
-3.3%
Operating profit500→727million
+45.4%
Ordinary income490→708million
+44.5%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent480→760million
+58.3%
Net income per share126.93→201.07yen and sen
+58.4%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Net sales fell below the previous forecast due to changes in the business environment affecting certain sales channels and other factors. Operating profit and ordinary profit exceeded the forecast as a result of optimizing the store network, reviewing selling, general and administrative expenses, and making selective investments with a focus on the investment efficiency of advertising and sales promotion expenses. Net income attributable to owners of the parent also exceeded the forecast because a consolidated subsidiary sold the Komoro Plant, resulting in the recognition of an extraordinary gain.

Previous-period resultsConsolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2025: net sales of ¥12,061 million, operating profit of ¥589 million, ordinary profit of ¥608 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥576 million, and net income per share of ¥152.47.
Dividend forecast revisionNo change (annual dividend forecast of ¥40 per share)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥12,550 million → ¥12,141 million(-3.3%)
Operating profit¥500 million → ¥727 million(+45.4%)
Ordinary income¥490 million → ¥708 million(+44.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥480 million → ¥760 million(+58.3%)
Net income per share126.93 yen and sen → 201.07 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast9 May 2025
Previous-period resultsConsolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2025: net sales of ¥12,061 million, operating profit of ¥589 million, ordinary profit of ¥608 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥576 million, and net income per share of ¥152.47.
Reason for the revisionNet sales fell below the previous forecast due to changes in the business environment affecting certain sales channels and other factors. Operating profit and ordinary profit exceeded the forecast as a result of optimizing the store network, reviewing selling, general and administrative expenses, and making selective investments with a focus on the investment efficiency of advertising and sales promotion expenses. Net income attributable to owners of the parent also exceeded the forecast because a consolidated subsidiary sold the Komoro Plant, resulting in the recognition of an extraordinary gain.
Dividend forecast revisionNo change (annual dividend forecast of ¥40 per share)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Details and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales fell below forecast due to changes in the business environment affecting certain sales channels and other factors. Operating profit and ordinary profit exceeded forecasts as a result of optimizing the store network, reviewing selling, general and administrative expenses, and managing advertising and sales promotion expenses with a focus on investment efficiency. Net income also exceeded forecast because a consolidated subsidiary sold the Komoro Plant, resulting in the recognition of an extraordinary gain.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between the Full-Year Consolidated Financial Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | HABA LABORATORIES,INC. (4925) timely disclosure | Komori