Komori
Earnings4923COTA CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 4.2% year on year, while operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net income all swung from losses in the same period of the previous year to profits. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast were unchanged.

Worth reading
34Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4.2
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales1,664¥ millionYear on year +4.2%Progress 16.4%
Operating profit9¥ millionProgress 0.5%
Ordinary income61¥ millionProgress 3.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent37¥ millionProgress 2.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥1.28
Financial position at period-end
Total assets14,253¥ million
of which net assets 11,556 ¥ millionEquity ratio 81.1%vs. prior year-end +4.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥10,130 million (YoY +5.5%)
Operating profit¥1,830 million (YoY -8.3%)
Ordinary income¥1,931 million (YoY -6.5%)
Net income¥1,293 million (YoY -9.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥20(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased as sales of the core COTA i CARE brand remained firm. The cost of sales increased due to higher raw material costs, but selling, general and administrative expenses decreased because the shipment of shareholder benefit items and recognition of the related expenses were deferred until the second quarter or later due to system disruptions caused by a ransomware infection. Penalty income also increased by ¥36 million from the same period of the previous year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Depreciation and amortization¥67,896 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End32,373,036
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,249,053
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥1,664 million (YoY +4.2%)
Operating profit¥9 million
Ordinary income¥61 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥37 million
Net income per share¥1.28
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 81.1 / End of previous period 76.3
Total assets¥14,253 million
Net assets¥11,556 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥10,130 million (YoY +5.5%) / Operating profit ¥1,830 million (YoY -8.3%) / Ordinary income ¥1,931 million (YoY -6.5%) / Net income ¥1,293 million (YoY -9.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥20(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥67,896 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End32,373,036
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,249,053
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased as sales of the core COTA i CARE brand remained firm. The cost of sales increased due to higher raw material costs, but selling, general and administrative expenses decreased because the shipment of shareholder benefit items and recognition of the related expenses were deferred until the second quarter or later due to system disruptions caused by a ransomware infection. Penalty income also increased by ¥36 million from the same period of the previous year.
Items this document does not state (16)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased as sales of the core COTA i CARE brand remained firm. Although the cost of sales increased due to higher raw material costs, selling, general and administrative expenses decreased because the shipment of shareholder benefit items and recognition of the related expenses were deferred until the second quarter or later due to system disruptions caused by a ransomware infection. In addition, penalty income increased by ¥36 million from the same period of the previous year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | COTA CO.,LTD. (4923) timely disclosure | Komori