Komori
Earnings4923COTA CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and profit increased, driven by strong performance from core products. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is expected to increase, while operating profit is forecast to decline due to higher personnel-related expenses, cybersecurity costs and other factors.

Worth reading
51Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
8.9
% (year-on-year change in operating profit for the fiscal year ended March 2026)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales9,604¥ millionYear on year +2.4%Progress 94.8%
Operating profit1,995¥ millionYear on year +8.9%Progress 109.0%
Ordinary income2,065¥ millionYear on year +12.6%Progress 106.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,435¥ millionYear on year +10.1%Progress 111.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥49.27
Operating Margin20.8%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets15,848¥ million
of which net assets 12,086 ¥ millionEquity ratio 76.3%vs. prior year-end +1.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,784
Investment-845
Financials-556
Net change+383

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,550 million
Segment revenueNo segment information disclosed because the company operates in a single segment
Segment profitNo segment information disclosed because the company operates in a single segment
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥10,130 million (YoY +5.5%)
Operating profit¥1,830 million (YoY -8.3%)
Ordinary income¥1,931 million (YoY -6.5%)
Net income¥1,293 million (YoY -9.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast20 yen and sen → 20 yen and sen(0.0%)
Payout ratio38.7% (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026), 45.1% (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Shareholder Return PolicyThe company’s policy is to set the number of treasury shares held at approximately 10% of total shares issued, including treasury shares, as the upper limit, and in principle cancel any excess.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue exceeded the previous fiscal year because sales of the core brand COTA i CARE remained strong. Although raw material costs increased, selling, general and administrative expenses were lower than in the previous fiscal year because sales events were cancelled and other measures were taken following system disruptions caused by a ransomware infection.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsEffective 1 April 2026, the company split each share of common stock into 1.05 shares, increasing the total number of shares issued by 1,541,573.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Costs related to system outage response ¥27 million
Depreciation and amortization¥310 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End32,373,036
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,237,546
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥9,604 million (YoY +2.4%)
Operating profit¥1,995 million (YoY +8.9%)
Ordinary income¥2,065 million (YoY +12.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,435 million (YoY +10.1%)
Net income per share¥49.27
Operating Margin20.8%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 76.3 / End of previous period 75.3
Total assets¥15,848 million
Net assets¥12,086 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,784 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-845 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-556 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,550 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥10,130 million (YoY +5.5%) / Operating profit ¥1,830 million (YoY -8.3%) / Ordinary income ¥1,931 million (YoY -6.5%) / Net income ¥1,293 million (YoY -9.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast20 yen and sen → 20 yen and sen(0.0%)
Payout ratio38.7% (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026), 45.1% (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Shareholder Return PolicyThe company’s policy is to set the number of treasury shares held at approximately 10% of total shares issued, including treasury shares, as the upper limit, and in principle cancel any excess.
Segment revenueNo segment information disclosed because the company operates in a single segment
Segment profitNo segment information disclosed because the company operates in a single segment
Depreciation and amortization¥310 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Costs related to system outage response ¥27 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsEffective 1 April 2026, the company split each share of common stock into 1.05 shares, increasing the total number of shares issued by 1,541,573.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End32,373,036
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,237,546
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue exceeded the previous fiscal year because sales of the core brand COTA i CARE remained strong. Although raw material costs increased, selling, general and administrative expenses were lower than in the previous fiscal year because sales events were cancelled and other measures were taken following system disruptions caused by a ransomware infection.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, profit increased because sales of the core brand COTA i CARE were strong, while selling, general and administrative expenses declined after sales events were cancelled due to system disruptions caused by a ransomware infection. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans to expand sales of toiletries, while selling, general and administrative expenses are expected to increase due to investments in recruiting and developing personnel, higher salary levels and enhanced cybersecurity measures.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | COTA CO.,LTD. (4923) timely disclosure | Komori