Komori
Earnings4923COTA CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Fiscal Year Ending March 2026: Second-Quarter (Interim) Financial Results [Japanese GAAP] (Non-Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue and operating profit were below the year-earlier period, while ordinary profit and interim net income increased due in part to higher dividends received. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast have not been revised.

Worth reading
45Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
22.6
% (year-on-year decline in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales3,541¥ millionYear on year -1.5%Progress 36.6%
Operating profit153¥ millionYear on year -22.6%Progress 8.0%
Ordinary income205¥ millionYear on year +10.2%Progress 10.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent133¥ millionYear on year +9.4%Progress 9.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share4.82円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets13,288¥ million
of which net assets 10,785 ¥ millionEquity ratio 81.2%vs. prior year-end +5.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-166,606
Investment-217,568
Financials-552,930
Net change-937,104

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,230,372 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥9,668 million (YoY +3.1%)
Operating profit¥1,916 million (YoY +4.6%)
Ordinary income¥1,948 million (YoY +6.2%)
Net income¥1,368 million (YoY +4.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥20(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

『コタ アイ ケア』の販売は好調だったものの、『コタクチュール ベース』について前中間期に一部取引先で在庫確保の動きがあった反動により減収。人材採用関連経費等で販売費及び一般管理費が増加し営業減益。受取配当金の29百万円増加と前中間期に計上した支払手数料の未発生により経常利益・中間純利益は増加。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None (the notes on going concern state that there are no applicable matters)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Depreciation and amortization¥152,025 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End32,934,663
Treasury Shares at Period-End5,185,889
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日
Net Sales¥3,541 million (YoY -1.5%)
Operating profit¥153 million (YoY -22.6%)
Ordinary income¥205 million (YoY +10.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥133 million (YoY +9.4%)
Net income per share4.82円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 81.2 / End of previous period 75.3
Total assets¥13,288 million
Net assets¥10,785 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-166,606 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-217,568 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-552,930 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,230,372 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥9,668 million (YoY +3.1%) / Operating profit ¥1,916 million (YoY +4.6%) / Ordinary income ¥1,948 million (YoY +6.2%) / Net income ¥1,368 million (YoY +4.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥20(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥152,025 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone (the notes on going concern state that there are no applicable matters)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End32,934,663
Treasury Shares at Period-End5,185,889
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance『コタ アイ ケア』の販売は好調だったものの、『コタクチュール ベース』について前中間期に一部取引先で在庫確保の動きがあった反動により減収。人材採用関連経費等で販売費及び一般管理費が増加し営業減益。受取配当金の29百万円増加と前中間期に計上した支払手数料の未発生により経常利益・中間純利益は増加。
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上高は「コタ アイ ケア」の販売が好調だったものの、前期に「コタクチュール ベース」の一部取引先で在庫確保の動きがあった反動により減少しました。営業利益は人材採用関連経費などで販売費及び一般管理費が増加したため減少し、経常利益と中間純利益は受取配当金の増加と支払手数料の未発生により増加しました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ending March 2026: Second-Quarter (Interim) Financial Results [Japanese GAAP] (Non-Consolidated) | COTA CO.,LTD. (4923) timely disclosure | Komori