Komori
Presentation materials for financial results4914TAKASAGO INTERNATIONAL CORPORATIONMaterials and Chemicals

Materials for the Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and profit declined due to lower shipments by the US and French subsidiaries and higher raw material and SG&A expenses. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects revenue and operating profit to recover, assuming higher sales of pharmaceutical intermediates and flavor products for emerging markets, among other factors.

Worth reading
64In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-72
¥100 million (year-on-year decrease in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending March 2026, full year12 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales2,251 Hundreds of millions of yen-1.8%
Operating profit81 Hundreds of millions of yen-47.0%
Ordinary income95 Hundreds of millions of yen-37.9%
Net income95 Hundreds of millions of yen-28.5%
Gross Profit Margin32.4
Operating profit margin3.6
Selling, general and administrative expenses648 Hundreds of millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026536 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 20267 Hundreds of millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
2,400 Hundreds of millions of yen
Gross profit
801 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
110 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
115 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income
94 Hundreds of millions of yen
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
For the fiscal year ended March 2026, exceeded the NGP-2 plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Special factors in the previous fiscal year
  • Net sales-16
  • Cost of sales-4
  • Selling, general and administrative expenses-22
  • Impact of U.S. tariffs-29
  • Improvement measures, etc.22
  • Foreign exchange and other factors
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • USD exchange rate¥150
  • EUR exchange rate¥170
  • USD foreign exchange sensitivityFor each ¥1 appreciation/depreciation of the yen: revenue, approximately ¥500 million; operating profit, approximately ¥16 million
  • EUR foreign exchange sensitivityFor each ¥1 appreciation/depreciation of the yen: revenue, approximately ¥300 million; operating profit, approximately ¥5 million
New initiatives
  • Decision to establish a base in Dubai
  • Participation in Together for Sustainability (TfS)
  • Reduction of cross-shareholdings
  • Project to recreate the fragrance of Ranjatai, a legendary incense
  • Publication of an analyst report by Shared Research
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • ROE6.4 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-3.4%
  • ROIC2.7 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-3.4%
  • Equity ratio56.6 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.6%
  • D/E ratio39.7 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.3%
  • PBR0.75 times
    Year on year against the same period last year-0.4%
Segment results
Japan
Net Sales770
Operating profit6
Year-on-year change in revenue4.6
Year-on-year change in operating profit-39
Americas
Net Sales556
Operating profit9
Year-on-year change in revenue-16.5
Year-on-year change in operating profit-17
Europe
Net Sales424
Operating profit8
Year-on-year change in revenue7.9
Year-on-year change in operating profit-17
Asia
Net Sales502
Operating profit57
Year-on-year change in revenue0.8
Year-on-year change in operating profit7
Adjustments
Operating profit2
Year-on-year change in operating profit-7
Medium-term management plan targets
  • Net sales
    Target fiscal yearFinal year of NGP-2
  • Operating margin
    Target fiscal yearFinal year of NGP-2
  • ROE
    Target value8% or higher
    Target fiscal yearFinal year of NGP-2
  • DOE
    Target valueAt least 3.0%
    Target fiscal yearNGP-2 period
  • Payout ratio
    Target valueAt least 30%
    Target fiscal yearNGP-2 period
Financial targets
ROE
TargetAt least 8.0%
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 20266.4%
Equity ratio
Target55% (final year)
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 202656.6%
DOE
TargetAt least 3.0%
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 20263.4%
Payout ratio
TargetAt least 30%
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 202653.2%
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookThe amount representing the range of variation the company expects in its forecast.
  • -50 Hundreds of millions of yen
    DetailsImpact of the situation in the Middle East
  • 0 Hundreds of millions of yen
    DetailsIncludes improvement measures and other actions addressing the impact of US tariffs
Capital expenditures
¥217 100 million actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027140
Annual Dividend
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Annual¥52
Interim¥26
End of period¥26
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026
Annual¥260 on a pre-split basis, ¥52 on a post-split basis
Interim¥120
End of period¥28
Payout ratio
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 202653.2 %
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 202753.9 %
DOE
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 20263.4 %
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 20273.3 %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales2,251 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -1.8%)
Operating profit81 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -47.0%)
Ordinary income95 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -37.9%)
Net income95 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -28.5%)
Gross Profit Margin32.4
Operating profit margin3.6
Selling, general and administrative expenses648 Hundreds of millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026 536 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026 7 Hundreds of millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal year ending March 2027 Net Sales 2,400 Hundreds of millions of yen / Gross profit 801 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 110 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 115 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net income 94 Hundreds of millions of yen
Self-assessment against the planFor the fiscal year ended March 2026, exceeded the NGP-2 plan
Segment resultsJapan Net Sales 770 / Operating profit 6 / Year-on-year change in revenue 4.6 / Year-on-year change in operating profit -39 / Americas Net Sales 556 / Operating profit 9 / Year-on-year change in revenue -16.5 / Year-on-year change in operating profit -17 / Europe Net Sales 424 / Operating profit 8 / Year-on-year change in revenue 7.9 / Year-on-year change in operating profit -17 / Asia Net Sales 502 / Operating profit 57 / Year-on-year change in revenue 0.8 / Year-on-year change in operating profit 7 / Adjustments Net Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit 2 / Year-on-year change in operating profit -7
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Special factors in the previous fiscal year / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Net sales / Amount -16, Factors Cost of sales / Amount -4, Factors Selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount -22, Factors Impact of U.S. tariffs / Amount -29, Factors Improvement measures, etc. / Amount 22, Factors Foreign exchange and other factors / Amount Not disclosed
Key KPIsIndicator name ROE / Value 6.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year -3.4 %, Indicator name ROIC / Value 2.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year -3.4 %, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 56.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year 1.6 %, Indicator name D/E ratio / Value 39.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year 1.3 %, Indicator name PBR / Value 0.75 times / Year on year against the same period last year -0.35 times
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem USD exchange rate / Value ¥150, Item EUR exchange rate / Value ¥170, Item USD foreign exchange sensitivity / Value For each ¥1 appreciation/depreciation of the yen: revenue, approximately ¥500 million; operating profit, approximately ¥16 million, Item EUR foreign exchange sensitivity / Value For each ¥1 appreciation/depreciation of the yen: revenue, approximately ¥300 million; operating profit, approximately ¥5 million
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookDetails Impact of the situation in the Middle East / Amount -50 Hundreds of millions of yen, Details Includes improvement measures and other actions addressing the impact of US tariffs / Amount 0 Hundreds of millions of yen
Medium-term management plan targetsItem Net sales / Target value Not disclosed / Target fiscal year Final year of NGP-2, Item Operating margin / Target value Not disclosed / Target fiscal year Final year of NGP-2, Item ROE / Target value 8% or higher / Target fiscal year Final year of NGP-2, Item DOE / Target value At least 3.0% / Target fiscal year NGP-2 period, Item Payout ratio / Target value At least 30% / Target fiscal year NGP-2 period
Financial targetsROE Target At least 8.0% / Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 6.4% / Equity ratio Target 55% (final year) / Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 56.6% / DOE Target At least 3.0% / Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 3.4% / Payout ratio Target At least 30% / Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 53.2%
Annual DividendForecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Annual ¥52 / Interim ¥26 / End of period ¥26 / Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 Annual ¥260 on a pre-split basis, ¥52 on a post-split basis / Interim ¥120 / End of period ¥28
Payout ratioActual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 53.2 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 53.9 % / DOE Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 3.4 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 3.3 %
Capital expenditures¥217 100 million (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026)
New initiativesDecision to establish a base in Dubai, Participation in Together for Sustainability (TfS), Reduction of cross-shareholdings, Project to recreate the fragrance of Ranjatai, a legendary incense, Publication of an analyst report by Shared Research
Items this document does not state (8)
Progress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, shipments of flavors, fragrances and fine chemicals declined at the US subsidiary, while fragrance shipments also declined at the French subsidiary due to shipment adjustments associated with the introduction of a new core system. In addition, higher procurement costs due to foreign exchange movements, rising raw material prices, higher SG&A expenses associated with strengthening the sales and administrative structure, and postponed shipments of pharmaceutical intermediates weighed on profit. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher sales of pharmaceutical intermediates for Europe and the US, flavors for emerging markets, and fragrances in the Americas and Asia.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Materials for the Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | TAKASAGO INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION (4914) timely disclosure | Komori