Komori
Earnings4914TAKASAGO INTERNATIONAL CORPORATIONMaterials and Chemicals

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales decreased slightly and operating income decreased significantly. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales and operating income are expected to recover, while net income attributable to owners of the parent is expected to decline slightly.

Worth reading
57In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-47
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales225,092¥ millionYear on year -1.8%Progress 93.8%
Operating profit8,132¥ millionYear on year -47.0%Progress 73.9%
Ordinary income9,511¥ millionYear on year -37.9%Progress 82.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent9,525¥ millionYear on year -28.5%Progress 101.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥97.72
Operating Margin3.6%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets271,147¥ million
of which net assets 156,051 ¥ millionEquity ratio 56.6%vs. prior year-end +1.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+4,271
Investment-16,222
Financials-4,645
Net change-16,596

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥19,572 million
Segment revenueJapan ¥76,968 million (YoY +4.6%), Americas ¥55,575 million (YoY -16.5%), Europe ¥42,395 million (YoY +7.8%), Asia ¥50,153 million (YoY +0.7%)
Segment profitJapan ¥594 million (YoY -86.7%), Americas ¥908 million (YoY -64.8%), Europe ¥800 million (YoY -67.4%), Asia ¥5,650 million (YoY +14.2%)
Regional sales¥76,968 million (YoY +4.6%), ¥55,575 million (YoY -16.5%), ¥42,395 million (YoY +7.8%), ¥50,153 million (YoY +0.7%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥240,000 million (YoY +6.6%)
Operating profit¥11,000 million (YoY +35.3%)
Ordinary income¥11,500 million (YoY +20.9%)
Net income¥9,400 million (YoY -1.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥260 (before taking the stock split into account) → ¥52 (after the split)(0.0% (after adjusting for the stock split))
Payout ratioActual results for the current fiscal year 53.2% / Next-year forecast 53.9%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Flavor shipments for beverages and other applications increased at the company and its Chinese subsidiary. Fragrance shipments increased at the Chinese subsidiary, while selling, general and administrative expenses, including amortization related to a new core operating system, increased at the French subsidiary. Aroma Ingredients was affected by higher raw material prices, while Fine Chemicals postponed shipments of overseas pharmaceutical intermediates to accommodate enhancements to the quality control system. By region, shipments decreased in the Americas, shipments were adjusted in Europe, and shipments increased in Asia, accompanied by optimization of raw materials.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 高砂香料(張家港)有限公司 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥17 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥4,426 million, Other ¥8 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥68 million, Provision for litigation loss ¥179 million
Depreciation and amortization¥8,756 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End100,761,985
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,265,935
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥225,092 million (YoY -1.8%)
Operating profit¥8,132 million (YoY -47.0%)
Ordinary income¥9,511 million (YoY -37.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥9,525 million (YoY -28.5%)
Net income per share¥97.72
Operating Margin3.6%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 56.6% / End of previous period 55.0%
Total assets¥271,147 million
Net assets¥156,051 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥4,271 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-16,222 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-4,645 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥19,572 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥240,000 million (YoY +6.6%) / Operating profit ¥11,000 million (YoY +35.3%) / Ordinary income ¥11,500 million (YoY +20.9%) / Net income ¥9,400 million (YoY -1.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥260 (before taking the stock split into account) → ¥52 (after the split)(0.0% (after adjusting for the stock split))
Payout ratioActual results for the current fiscal year 53.2% / Next-year forecast 53.9%
Segment revenueJapan ¥76,968 million (YoY +4.6%), Americas ¥55,575 million (YoY -16.5%), Europe ¥42,395 million (YoY +7.8%), Asia ¥50,153 million (YoY +0.7%)
Segment profitJapan ¥594 million (YoY -86.7%), Americas ¥908 million (YoY -64.8%), Europe ¥800 million (YoY -67.4%), Asia ¥5,650 million (YoY +14.2%)
Regional sales¥76,968 million (YoY +4.6%), ¥55,575 million (YoY -16.5%), ¥42,395 million (YoY +7.8%), ¥50,153 million (YoY +0.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥8,756 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥17 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥4,426 million, Other ¥8 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥68 million, Provision for litigation loss ¥179 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 高砂香料(張家港)有限公司 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End100,761,985
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,265,935
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceFlavor shipments for beverages and other applications increased at the company and its Chinese subsidiary. Fragrance shipments increased at the Chinese subsidiary, while selling, general and administrative expenses, including amortization related to a new core operating system, increased at the French subsidiary. Aroma Ingredients was affected by higher raw material prices, while Fine Chemicals postponed shipments of overseas pharmaceutical intermediates to accommodate enhancements to the quality control system. By region, shipments decreased in the Americas, shipments were adjusted in Europe, and shipments increased in Asia, accompanied by optimization of raw materials.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Fine Chemicals segment, shipments of overseas pharmaceutical intermediates were postponed to accommodate enhancements to the quality control system. In the Fragrance segment, selling, general and administrative expenses, including amortization related to a new core operating system at the French subsidiary, increased, while raw material prices rose in the Aroma Ingredients segment. For the next fiscal year, the company will seek to minimize the impact of higher raw material procurement costs and supply-side effects resulting from higher crude oil prices associated with the situation in the Middle East and logistics disruptions by reviewing selling prices and optimizing raw material procurement.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TAKASAGO INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION (4914) timely disclosure | Komori