Komori
Earnings4912Lion CorporationMaterials and Chemicals

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales increased 8.7% year on year, operating profit rose 54.7%, and interim profit attributable to owners of the parent increased 12.9%. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
50Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
54.7
Operating profit year-on-year change (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales216,836¥ millionYear on year +8.7%Progress 50.4%
Operating profit20,703¥ millionYear on year +54.7%Progress 51.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent10,844¥ millionYear on year +12.9%Progress 43.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥39.20
Financial position at period-end
Total assets532,799¥ million
of which net assets 358,565 ¥ millionEquity ratio 62.5%vs. prior year-end +1.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+9,539
Investment-3,674
Financials-11,209
Net change-5,344

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥83,401 million
Segment revenueConsumer products business ¥123,646 million (YoY +1.6%), Industrial Products Business ¥27,579 million (YoY -3.9%), Overseas Business ¥100,859 million (YoY +19.7%)
Segment profitConsumer products business ¥9,787 million (YoY +7.1%), Industrial Products Business ¥1,459 million (YoY -0.2%), Overseas Business ¥5,276 million (YoY +66.1%)
Regional sales¥64,871 million (YoY +25.9%), ¥35,987 million (YoY +10.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥430,000 million (YoY +1.9%)
Operating profit¥40,000 million (YoY +10.0%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net income¥25,000 million (YoY -9.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥34(13.3%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The development of high-value-added products, expansion of the overseas business, additional measures to address soaring raw material prices and supply chain disruptions, and the transfer of shares in 2 chemical subsidiaries, among other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 8 / Company name PNB Consolidated Pty Ltd and others / Excluded Number of companies 2 / Company name ライオン・スペシャリティ・ケミカルズ㈱, PT. Ipposha Indonesia
Impairment loss¥122 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Not disclosed (the IFRS income statement does not include a separate line item for extraordinary gains or losses)
Depreciation and amortization¥11,520 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors, securities analysts and others
Issued Shares at Period-End279,782,746
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,082,287
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥216,836 million (YoY +8.7%)
Operating profit¥20,703 million (YoY +54.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥10,844 million (YoY +12.9%)
Net income per share¥39.20
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 62.5 / End of previous period 61.1
Total assets¥532,799 million
Net assets¥358,565 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥9,539 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-3,674 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-11,209 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥83,401 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥430,000 million (YoY +1.9%) / Operating profit ¥40,000 million (YoY +10.0%) / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income ¥25,000 million (YoY -9.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥34(13.3%)
Segment revenueConsumer products business ¥123,646 million (YoY +1.6%), Industrial Products Business ¥27,579 million (YoY -3.9%), Overseas Business ¥100,859 million (YoY +19.7%)
Segment profitConsumer products business ¥9,787 million (YoY +7.1%), Industrial Products Business ¥1,459 million (YoY -0.2%), Overseas Business ¥5,276 million (YoY +66.1%)
Regional sales¥64,871 million (YoY +25.9%), ¥35,987 million (YoY +10.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥11,520 million
Impairment loss¥122 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Not disclosed (the IFRS income statement does not include a separate line item for extraordinary gains or losses)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 8 / Company name PNB Consolidated Pty Ltd and others / Excluded Number of companies 2 / Company name ライオン・スペシャリティ・ケミカルズ㈱, PT. Ipposha Indonesia
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors, securities analysts and others
Issued Shares at Period-End279,782,746
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,082,287
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe development of high-value-added products, expansion of the overseas business, additional measures to address soaring raw material prices and supply chain disruptions, and the transfer of shares in 2 chemical subsidiaries, among other factors.
Items this document does not state (7)
Ordinary incomeOperating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited the development of high-value-added products, expansion of its overseas business, and additional measures to address soaring raw material prices and supply chain disruptions. It also completed the transfer of shares in 2 chemical subsidiaries at the end of June.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | Lion Corporation (4912) timely disclosure | Komori