Komori
Share Issuance and Disposal4902KONICA MINOLTA,INC.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Concerning Partial Amendments to the Articles of Incorporation and Shelf Registration for the Issuance of a New Fundraising Method (First Series Bond-Type Class Shares)

The Articles of Incorporation were amended to establish a framework for issuing Series 1 Bond-Type Class Shares, which carry neither voting rights nor conversion rights into common shares, and a shelf registration was filed for the period from 22 May 2026 to 21 May 2028. However, the actual issuance date, number of shares to be issued, issue price and other details have not yet been determined.

Worth reading
70In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1000
¥100 million (maximum planned issue amount)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Details of issuance or disposal

Shelf registration for the issuance of Series 1 Bond-Type Class Shares through a public offering

発行・処分する株式数

To be determined

Intended allottee
Public offering. An unspecified number of investors
To be determined
Total issue value

To be determined

Amount of funds to be raised
Up to a maximum planned issue amount of ¥100 billion. The estimated net proceeds are undetermined.
Specific use of funds
Capital expendituresAmount To be determined / Scheduled timing of expenditures To be determined
Redemption of corporate bondsAmount To be determined / Scheduled timing of expenditures To be determined
Debt repaymentAmount To be determined / Scheduled timing of expenditures To be determined
Funds for lending and investmentAmount To be determined / Scheduled timing of expenditures To be determined
Working capitalAmount To be determined / Scheduled timing of expenditures To be determined
発行済株式総数

The total number of authorized shares remains unchanged at 1.2 billion shares

No dilution of the voting rights of common shareholders will occur

The dilution rate shows what proportion the newly issued shares represent of the existing shares. The higher the proportion, the more the value and voting rights per share are diluted.

Offering structure
Underwriter / lead underwriter
Nomura Securities Co., Ltd. The other underwriters have not yet been determined.
Payment date
To be determined
Basis for determining the amount to be paid
The price will be determined using a method similar to bookbuilding. The indicative annual dividend rate will be determined comprehensively based on the fair value valuation report, market prices of bond-type class shares issued by other companies and other factors.
Procedures under the Corporate Code of Conduct
A proposal to amend the Articles of Incorporation will be submitted to the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders scheduled for 17 June 2026.
Details of issuance or disposal
ItemDetails
Type of issuance or disposalShelf registration for the issuance of Series 1 Bond-Type Class Shares through a public offering
Number of shares to be issued or disposed ofTo be determined
Issue price and disposal priceTo be determined
Total issue valueTo be determined
Amount of funds to be raisedUp to a maximum planned issue amount of ¥100 billion. The estimated net proceeds are undetermined.
Specific use of fundsDetails Capital expenditures / Amount To be determined / Scheduled timing of expenditures To be determined, Details Redemption of corporate bonds / Amount To be determined / Scheduled timing of expenditures To be determined, Details Debt repayment / Amount To be determined / Scheduled timing of expenditures To be determined, Details Funds for lending and investment / Amount To be determined / Scheduled timing of expenditures To be determined, Details Working capital / Amount To be determined / Scheduled timing of expenditures To be determined
Payment dateTo be determined
Intended allotteePublic offering. An unspecified number of investors
Dilution RateNo dilution of the voting rights of common shareholders will occur
Total number of issued sharesThe total number of authorized shares remains unchanged at 1.2 billion shares
Basis for determining the amount to be paidThe price will be determined using a method similar to bookbuilding. The indicative annual dividend rate will be determined comprehensively based on the fair value valuation report, market prices of bond-type class shares issued by other companies and other factors.
Underwriter / lead underwriterNomura Securities Co., Ltd. The other underwriters have not yet been determined.
Procedures under the Corporate Code of ConductA proposal to amend the Articles of Incorporation will be submitted to the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders scheduled for 17 June 2026.
Items this document does not state (15)
Estimated issuance expensesIntended allottee's holding policyExercise priceExercise periodNumber of Stock Acquisition RightsTransfer restriction periodConditions for lifting transfer restrictionsReason for acquisition without considerationCategories and Number of Persons CoveredTotal Stock-Based CompensationOverallotmentStock Split RatioMost recent equity financingMajor shareholders after the offeringImpact on Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To diversify financing methods in preparation for the refinancing of the hybrid loan scheduled for 2027. The aim is to expand the options for raising funds that will support both growth investment and financial soundness, while increasing equity capital without diluting the voting rights of common shareholders.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning Partial Amendments to the Articles of Incorporation and Shelf Registration for the Issuance of a New Fundraising Method (First Series Bond-Type Class Shares) | KONICA MINOLTA,INC. (4902) timely disclosure | Komori