Komori
Earnings4901FUJIFILM Holdings CorporationMaterials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [U.S. GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased 5.0% year on year and operating income increased 6.1%, resulting in higher revenue and operating income. Higher revenue and operating income are also expected for the fiscal year ending March 2027, and the annual dividend is scheduled to change from ¥70 to ¥75.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
6.1
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedU.S. GAAP
Net Sales3,356,969¥ millionYear on year +5.0%Progress 96.7%
Operating profit350,210¥ millionYear on year +6.1%Progress 95.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent276,735¥ millionYear on year +6.0%Progress 98.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥229.65
Operating Margin10.4%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,053,776¥ million
of which net assets 3,844,385 ¥ millionEquity ratio 63.4%vs. prior year-end -0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+410,555
Investment-554,604
Financials+120,249
Net change-23,800

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥170,553 million
Segment revenueHealthcare ¥1,098,925 million (YoY +4.9%), Electronics ¥456,157 million (YoY +11.9%), Business Innovation ¥1,174,800 million (YoY -2.0%), Imaging ¥627,087 million (YoY +15.7%)
Segment profitHealthcare ¥63,637 million (YoY -20.3%), Electronics ¥100,883 million (YoY +34.4%), Business Innovation ¥63,712 million (YoY -14.6%), Imaging ¥160,003 million (YoY +14.9%)
Regional sales¥1,168,682 million (YoY +6.3%), ¥657,898 million (YoY +1.7%), ¥581,133 million (YoY +6.7%), ¥949,256 million (YoY +4.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥3,470,000 million (YoY +3.4%)
Operating profit¥365,000 million (YoY +4.2%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net income¥280,000 million (YoY +1.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥75(+7.1%)
Payout ratio30.5% (current fiscal year actual), 32.0% (next fiscal year forecast)
Shareholder Return PolicyMaintain a payout ratio of approximately 30% as a guideline, and make flexible share repurchases after taking cash flow into consideration
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased mainly in bio CDMO, semiconductor materials and imaging. Electronics benefited from demand for AI semiconductors and strong sales of semiconductor materials, while imaging benefited from growth in instax and digital camera sales. Healthcare reported lower profit despite higher revenue, and business innovation reported lower revenue and profit due to weak market conditions and declining sales, among other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters. The filing states, "There are no applicable matters."

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 Not disclosed修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Depreciation and amortization¥172,371 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (no attendees specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End1,243,877,184 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End38,547,368 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsU.S. GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥3,356,969 million (YoY +5.0%)
Operating profit¥350,210 million (YoY +6.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥276,735 million (YoY +6.0%)
Net income per share¥229.65
Operating Margin10.4%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 63.4% / End of previous period 63.8%
Total assets¥6,053,776 million
Net assets¥3,844,385 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥410,555 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-554,604 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥120,249 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥170,553 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥3,470,000 million (YoY +3.4%) / Operating profit ¥365,000 million (YoY +4.2%) / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income ¥280,000 million (YoY +1.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥75(+7.1%)
Payout ratio30.5% (current fiscal year actual), 32.0% (next fiscal year forecast)
Shareholder Return PolicyMaintain a payout ratio of approximately 30% as a guideline, and make flexible share repurchases after taking cash flow into consideration
Segment revenueHealthcare ¥1,098,925 million (YoY +4.9%), Electronics ¥456,157 million (YoY +11.9%), Business Innovation ¥1,174,800 million (YoY -2.0%), Imaging ¥627,087 million (YoY +15.7%)
Segment profitHealthcare ¥63,637 million (YoY -20.3%), Electronics ¥100,883 million (YoY +34.4%), Business Innovation ¥63,712 million (YoY -14.6%), Imaging ¥160,003 million (YoY +14.9%)
Regional sales¥1,168,682 million (YoY +6.3%), ¥657,898 million (YoY +1.7%), ¥581,133 million (YoY +6.7%), ¥949,256 million (YoY +4.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥172,371 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters. The filing states, "There are no applicable matters."
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate Not disclosed / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (no attendees specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End1,243,877,184 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End38,547,368 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased mainly in bio CDMO, semiconductor materials and imaging. Electronics benefited from demand for AI semiconductors and strong sales of semiconductor materials, while imaging benefited from growth in instax and digital camera sales. Healthcare reported lower profit despite higher revenue, and business innovation reported lower revenue and profit due to weak market conditions and declining sales, among other factors.
Items this document does not state (6)
Ordinary incomeRevision to Earnings ForecastOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased mainly in bio CDMO, semiconductor materials and imaging. Strong sales in electronics and imaging, as well as demand for AI semiconductors and growth in instax and digital camera sales, contributed to the increase, while healthcare and business innovation reported lower profits.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [U.S. GAAP] (Consolidated) | FUJIFILM Holdings Corporation (4901) timely disclosure | Komori