Komori
Financial Results Presentation4896K Pharma,Inc.Pharmaceuticals

Second-Quarter (Interim) Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, there was no revenue, while selling, general and administrative expenses, operating loss and interim net loss increased from the same period of the previous year. Meanwhile, the development pipeline and partnership negotiations progressed as planned and remained within the range of the full-year forecast.

Worth reading
36Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
55
¥ million (amount of operating loss expansion)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results PresentationSecond quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending December 20264 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales0 Millions of yen
Operating profit¥-471 million operating loss
Net income¥-492 millions interim net loss
Selling, general and administrative expenses471 Millions of yen
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progressing as planned
New initiatives
  • Development of a new extended-release granule formulation for KP2011 and the expected start of a Phase 3 trial during fiscal 2026
  • Establishment of a commercial-scale manufacturing and supply system for clinical trial cells through collaboration with a CDMO for KP8011
  • Selection for an AMED public call for proposals, participation as a partner company, and consideration of launching multiple new development pipelines
  • Partnership negotiations with domestic and overseas pharmaceutical companies for KP8011, KP2011 overseas, KP2021 and KP2032, among others
Market Size / Share
  • ALS—North America¥825 billion
    Number of patients33,000 patients
  • ALS—Europe¥120 billion
    Number of patients24,000 patients
  • ALS—China¥100 billion
    Number of patients20,000 people
  • ALS—India¥255 billion
    Number of patients51,000 patients
  • ALS—Japan¥25 billion
    Number of patients10,000 people
  • HD—North America¥315 billion
    Number of patients33,000 patients
  • FTD—Japan¥30 billion
    Number of patients12,000 patients
  • Hearing loss—Japan¥6 trillion
    Number of patients12 million patients
  • Alzheimer’s disease—Japan¥8 trillion
    Number of patients4 million
  • Subacute spinal cord injury—Japan¥250 billion
    Number of patients5,000 patients per year
  • Chronic spinal cord injury—Japan¥7.5 trillion
    Number of patients150,000 passengers
  • Ischemic stroke—Japan¥65 trillion
    Number of patients1.3 million patients
  • Chronic traumatic brain injury—Japan¥2.84 trillion
    Number of patients56,800 patients
  • Chronic cerebral hemorrhage—Japan¥10 trillion
    Number of patients200,000 patients
Number of employees
Number of Employees21 People
As ofAs of 30 June 2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales0 Millions of yen
Operating profit¥-471 million (operating loss)
Net income¥-492 millions (interim net loss)
Selling, general and administrative expenses471 Millions of yen
Self-assessment against the planProgressing as planned
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 21 People / As of As of 30 June 2026 / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed
Market Size / ShareSubject ALS—North America / Market Size ¥825 billion / Number of patients 33,000 patients, Subject ALS—Europe / Market Size ¥120 billion / Number of patients 24,000 patients, Subject ALS—China / Market Size ¥100 billion / Number of patients 20,000 people, Subject ALS—India / Market Size ¥255 billion / Number of patients 51,000 patients, Subject ALS—Japan / Market Size ¥25 billion / Number of patients 10,000 people, Subject HD—North America / Market Size ¥315 billion / Number of patients 33,000 patients, Subject FTD—Japan / Market Size ¥30 billion / Number of patients 12,000 patients, Subject Hearing loss—Japan / Market Size ¥6 trillion / Number of patients 12 million patients, Subject Alzheimer’s disease—Japan / Market Size ¥8 trillion / Number of patients 4 million, Subject Subacute spinal cord injury—Japan / Market Size ¥250 billion / Number of patients 5,000 patients per year, Subject Chronic spinal cord injury—Japan / Market Size ¥7.5 trillion / Number of patients 150,000 passengers, Subject Ischemic stroke—Japan / Market Size ¥65 trillion / Number of patients 1.3 million patients, Subject Chronic traumatic brain injury—Japan / Market Size ¥2.84 trillion / Number of patients 56,800 patients, Subject Chronic cerebral hemorrhage—Japan / Market Size ¥10 trillion / Number of patients 200,000 patients
New initiativesDevelopment of a new extended-release granule formulation for KP2011 and the expected start of a Phase 3 trial during fiscal 2026, Establishment of a commercial-scale manufacturing and supply system for clinical trial cells through collaboration with a CDMO for KP8011, Selection for an AMED public call for proposals, participation as a partner company, and consideration of launching multiple new development pipelines, Partnership negotiations with domestic and overseas pharmaceutical companies for KP8011, KP2011 overseas, KP2021 and KP2032, among others
Items this document does not state (21)
Ordinary incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explained that, while each development pipeline was progressing generally as planned, selling, general and administrative expenses were lower than initially expected for the period. It also stated that cash and deposits decreased due to spending on research and development, personnel expenses and other working capital.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Second-Quarter (Interim) Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | K Pharma,Inc. (4896) timely disclosure | Komori