Komori
Earnings4896K Pharma,Inc.Pharmaceuticals

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

No net sales were recorded, as before. The operating loss was ¥237 million, widening from ¥198 million in the same period of the previous year. The ordinary loss and quarterly net loss also widened, while the equity ratio fell from 43.1% to 36.0%.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
39
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026 to 31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Operating profit-237¥ million
Ordinary income-242¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-250¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥(21.56)
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,821¥ million
of which net assets 1,015 ¥ millionEquity ratio 36.0%vs. prior year-end -7.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profit¥-1,520 million
Ordinary income¥-1,550 million
Net income¥-1,616 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

As a result of recording research and development expenses of ¥103.293 million, compared with ¥82.038 million in the same period of the previous year, the operating loss was ¥237.327 million, the ordinary loss was ¥242.643 million, and the quarterly net loss was ¥250.576 million.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Events and conditions that may cast significant doubt on the going-concern assumption are disclosed. Although the Company has identified events or conditions arising from operating losses and other factors that may cast significant doubt, it has determined that no material uncertainty exists because the necessary funds have been secured with cash and deposits on hand.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Impairment loss¥7,014 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥7,014 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End11,622,600 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 January 2026 to 31 March 2026
Operating profit¥-237 million
Ordinary income¥-242 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-250 million
Net income per share¥(21.56)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 36.0% / End of previous period 43.1%
Total assets¥2,821 million
Net assets¥1,015 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit ¥-1,520 million / Ordinary income ¥-1,550 million / Net income ¥-1,616 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00(0.0%)
Impairment loss¥7,014 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥7,014 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionEvents and conditions that may cast significant doubt on the going-concern assumption are disclosed. Although the Company has identified events or conditions arising from operating losses and other factors that may cast significant doubt, it has determined that no material uncertainty exists because the necessary funds have been secured with cash and deposits on hand.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End11,622,600 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAs a result of recording research and development expenses of ¥103.293 million, compared with ¥82.038 million in the same period of the previous year, the operating loss was ¥237.327 million, the ordinary loss was ¥242.643 million, and the quarterly net loss was ¥250.576 million.
Items this document does not state (16)
Net SalesOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company explained that operating loss and other losses widened as a result of recording research and development expenses of ¥103.293 million, compared with ¥82.038 million in the same period of the previous year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | K Pharma,Inc. (4896) timely disclosure | Komori