Komori
Earnings4894Cuorips Inc.Pharmaceuticals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

First-quarter net sales fell 98.2% year on year to ¥1 million, while operating loss and net loss both widened from the same period of the previous year. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-98.2
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1¥ millionYear on year -98.2%Progress 0.2%
Operating profit-333¥ million
Ordinary income-321¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-317¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share−¥38.48
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,811¥ million
of which net assets 4,457 ¥ millionEquity ratio 91.1%vs. prior year-end -0.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥540 million (YoY +154.3%)
Operating profit¥-1,030 million
Ordinary income¥-580 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-570 million
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen and sen → 0 yen and sen
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales remained low because sales of リハート are scheduled to begin after its inclusion in the public health insurance reimbursement system. The main factors behind the losses were higher research and development expenses, reflecting increased joint research expenses with Stanford University and a decline in receipts for joint research and development expenses following the termination of the joint research and development agreement.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None (the notes on going concern state that there are no applicable matters)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo (no companies newly consolidated or excluded)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income ¥486 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥32,139 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (instead of holding an earnings briefing, the Company plans to stream an earnings presentation video on its website)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,274,576
Treasury Shares at Period-End15,896
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥1 million (YoY -98.2%)
Operating profit¥-333 million
Ordinary income¥-321 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-317 million
Net income per share−¥38.48
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 91.1 / End of previous period 91.6
Total assets¥4,811 million
Net assets¥4,457 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥540 million (YoY +154.3%) / Operating profit ¥-1,030 million / Ordinary income ¥-580 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥-570 million
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen and sen → 0 yen and sen
Depreciation and amortization¥32,139 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income ¥486 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone (the notes on going concern state that there are no applicable matters)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo (no companies newly consolidated or excluded)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (instead of holding an earnings briefing, the Company plans to stream an earnings presentation video on its website)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,274,576
Treasury Shares at Period-End15,896
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales remained low because sales of リハート are scheduled to begin after its inclusion in the public health insurance reimbursement system. The main factors behind the losses were higher research and development expenses, reflecting increased joint research expenses with Stanford University and a decline in receipts for joint research and development expenses following the termination of the joint research and development agreement.
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales of リハート (a regenerative medicine product) are scheduled to begin on or after 1 September 2026, following its inclusion in the public health insurance reimbursement system. In addition, research and development expenses increased because joint research expenses with Stanford University rose, while receipts for joint research and development expenses declined from the same period of the previous year following the termination of the joint research and development agreement upon obtaining marketing approval for リハート.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Cuorips Inc. (4894) timely disclosure | Komori