Komori
Earnings presentation4892Cyfuse Biomedical K.K.Pharmaceuticals

Summary of Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

For the cumulative second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue increased by ¥74.901 million year on year, while the operating loss narrowed by ¥53.741 million. However, the ordinary loss and interim net loss widened due mainly to a decline in non-operating income. The company also advanced the development of regenerative medicine, sales of 3D cell products and new devices, and business partnerships.

Worth reading
33Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
74901
thousand yen
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20261 item taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales104,321 thousand yen
Operating profit-417,507 thousand yen
Ordinary income-433,317 thousand yen
Net income-434,588 thousand yen
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
  • Business and capital alliance and start of collaboration with Kuraray Co., Ltd.
  • Launch of sales and contract services for the new product “Human 3D Mini Liver® / Disease Model”
  • Launch of sales of the new CAP (foldable compact dispensing machine)
  • Joint development of a new bio 3D printer with NSK Ltd.
  • Development of a new treatment method with Hiroshima University in the dental field
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales104,321 thousand yen
Operating profit-417,507 thousand yen
Ordinary income-433,317 thousand yen
Net income-434,588 thousand yen
New initiativesBusiness and capital alliance and start of collaboration with Kuraray Co., Ltd., Launch of sales and contract services for the new product “Human 3D Mini Liver® / Disease Model”, Launch of sales of the new CAP (foldable compact dispensing machine), Joint development of a new bio 3D printer with NSK Ltd., Development of a new treatment method with Hiroshima University in the dental field
Items this document does not state (24)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited the accumulation of revenue across multiple business areas, the launch of sales and contract services for 3D cell products, and the launch of sales of the new CAP product. The improvement in the operating loss is supported by figures showing higher revenue and a decrease in total selling, general and administrative expenses, while the deterioration in the ordinary loss and interim net loss is attributed to a decline in non-operating income and an increase in non-operating expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | Cyfuse Biomedical K.K. (4892) timely disclosure | Komori