Komori
Earnings4892Cyfuse Biomedical K.K.Pharmaceuticals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales increased 17.6% year on year and the operating loss narrowed. However, the ordinary loss and net loss for the quarter widened due to lower subsidy income and higher non-operating expenses.

Worth reading
54Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
17.6
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026 to 31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales28¥ millionYear on year +17.6%Progress 10.1%
Operating profit-215¥ million
Ordinary income-223¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-224¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share–¥22.56
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,091¥ million
of which net assets 2,747 ¥ millionEquity ratio 64.4%vs. prior year-end +2.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥278 million (YoY +20.4%)
Operating profit¥-1,081 million
Ordinary income¥-1,056 million
Net income¥-1,059 million
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen and sen → 0 yen and sen(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased due to various contract services related to 3D cell products and sales of related consumables. Selling, general and administrative expenses declined, but non-operating income, including subsidies received for research and development, decreased and non-operating expenses increased.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsOn 24 April 2026, the Company issued 120,000 common shares as restricted stock compensation. The shares comprised 100,000 shares for 3 directors and 20,000 shares for 2 executive officers. The total issue price was ¥72.6 million.
Depreciation and amortization¥6,147 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no target participants specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End9,970,400 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End— shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 January 2026 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥28 million (YoY +17.6%)
Operating profit¥-215 million
Ordinary income¥-223 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-224 million
Net income per share–¥22.56
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 64.4 / End of previous period 62.3
Total assets¥4,091 million
Net assets¥2,747 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥278 million (YoY +20.4%) / Operating profit ¥-1,081 million / Ordinary income ¥-1,056 million / Net income ¥-1,059 million
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen and sen → 0 yen and sen(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥6,147 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsOn 24 April 2026, the Company issued 120,000 common shares as restricted stock compensation. The shares comprised 100,000 shares for 3 directors and 20,000 shares for 2 executive officers. The total issue price was ¥72.6 million.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no target participants specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End9,970,400 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End— shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased due to various contract services related to 3D cell products and sales of related consumables. Selling, general and administrative expenses declined, but non-operating income, including subsidies received for research and development, decreased and non-operating expenses increased.
Items this document does not state (15)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales reflect various contract services related to 3D cell products and sales of related consumables. The operating loss narrowed due to lower selling, general and administrative expenses, while the ordinary loss and net loss for the quarter widened due to lower non-operating income, including subsidies received for research and development, and higher non-operating expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | Cyfuse Biomedical K.K. (4892) timely disclosure | Komori