Details of issuance or disposal
Acquisition and cancellation of share acquisition rights with an exercise price adjustment clause
Series 23: 250,000 common shares (2,500 share acquisition rights, 100 shares per right); Series 24: 250,000 common shares (2,500 share acquisition rights, 100 shares per right)
¥250,000 for both Series 23 and Series 24
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Type of issuance or disposal | Acquisition and cancellation of share acquisition rights with an exercise price adjustment clause |
| Number of shares to be issued or disposed of | Series 23: 250,000 common shares (2,500 share acquisition rights, 100 shares per right); Series 24: 250,000 common shares (2,500 share acquisition rights, 100 shares per right) |
| Issue price and disposal price | ¥100 per right for both Series 23 and Series 24 (payment amount for the share acquisition rights) |
| Total issue value | ¥250,000 for both Series 23 and Series 24 |
| Specific use of funds | Details Clinical development of the next-generation regenerative medicine pipeline, including second-generation products / Amount ¥800 million (¥70 million already allocated) / Scheduled timing of expenditures Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2025 to fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2028, Details Development and acceleration of commercialization of the regenerative medicine pipeline and 3D cell products / Amount ¥20 million (unallocated) / Scheduled timing of expenditures First quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026 to fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2028, Details Growth investment for medium-term business expansion, including global expansion / Amount Not disclosed / Scheduled timing of expenditures Not disclosed |
| Exercise price | The disclosure states that the share acquisition rights have an exercise price adjustment clause, but the initial exercise price, details of the adjustment clause, and adjustment floor are Not disclosed |
| Number of Stock Acquisition Rights | Series 23: 2,500 issued and 2,500 remaining; Series 24: 2,500 issued and 2,500 remaining |
| Most recent equity financing | Timing June 2025 / Type Issuance of Series 22 through Series 24 share acquisition rights / Amount Not disclosed, Timing December 2025 / Type Business and capital alliance with KURARAY CO.,LTD. and issuance of new shares through a third-party allotment / Amount Not disclosed |
| Impact on Business Performance | The impact of the acquisition and cancellation of these share acquisition rights and the change in the use of funds on results for the fiscal year ending December 2026 will be minor. If a material impact on results is identified in the future, the Company will promptly disclose it. |
Items this document does not state (19)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The Company stated that, as progress was made in establishing its business foundation through business progress, developments in the business environment, stronger collaboration with financial institutions, and the business and capital alliance with KURARAY CO.,LTD., it would update its capital policy, dispel concerns about potential future equity dilution, and seek to maximize shareholder value.