Komori
Share Issuance and Disposal4891TMS Co.,Ltd.Pharmaceuticals

Notice Regarding Changes to the Scheduled Timing for Use of Funds

The scheduled periods for applying the funds raised at listing and the funds raised through a third-party allotment to direct research and development expenses have been extended and changed. For the funds raised at listing, the timing for applying the funds to research and development expenses was also changed in line with the change in the fiscal year-end, while the total amounts allocated to each use remain unchanged.

Worth reading
51Recurring
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Details of issuance or disposal

Amount of funds to be raised

Funds raised at listing: ¥1,320 million (direct research and development expenses); funds raised through a third-party allotment: ¥500 million (direct research and development expenses). Estimated net proceeds: Not disclosed

Specific use of funds
Direct research and development expenses related to drug discovery research and pipeline developmentAmount Funds raised at listing: ¥1,320 million / Scheduled timing of expenditures Fiscal years ending February 2023, February 2024 and February 2025, and the fiscal years ending December 2025 to December 2026
Research and development personnel expenses and other research and development expenses, including miscellaneous expensesAmount ¥407 million / Scheduled timing of expenditures Fiscal years ending February 2023, February 2024 and February 2025, and the fiscal year ending December 2025
Direct research and development expenses related to drug discovery research and pipeline developmentAmount Funds raised through a third-party allotment: ¥500 million / Scheduled timing of expenditures March 2025 to December 2027
Working capitalAmount ¥174 million / Scheduled timing of expenditures March 2024 to February 2026
Most recent equity financing
November 2022: funds raised at listing, 11 January 2024: issuance of new shares through a third-party allotment
Impact on Business Performance
This matter will have no impact on full-year results for the fiscal year ending December 2026.
Details of issuance or disposal
ItemDetails
Amount of funds to be raisedFunds raised at listing: ¥1,320 million (direct research and development expenses); funds raised through a third-party allotment: ¥500 million (direct research and development expenses). Estimated net proceeds: Not disclosed
Specific use of fundsDetails Direct research and development expenses related to drug discovery research and pipeline development / Amount Funds raised at listing: ¥1,320 million / Scheduled timing of expenditures Fiscal years ending February 2023, February 2024 and February 2025, and the fiscal years ending December 2025 to December 2026, Details Research and development personnel expenses and other research and development expenses, including miscellaneous expenses / Amount ¥407 million / Scheduled timing of expenditures Fiscal years ending February 2023, February 2024 and February 2025, and the fiscal year ending December 2025, Details Direct research and development expenses related to drug discovery research and pipeline development / Amount Funds raised through a third-party allotment: ¥500 million / Scheduled timing of expenditures March 2025 to December 2027, Details Working capital / Amount ¥174 million / Scheduled timing of expenditures March 2024 to February 2026
Most recent equity financingNovember 2022: funds raised at listing, 11 January 2024: issuance of new shares through a third-party allotment
Impact on Business PerformanceThis matter will have no impact on full-year results for the fiscal year ending December 2026.
Items this document does not state (24)
Type of issuance or disposalNumber of shares to be issued or disposed ofIssue price and disposal priceTotal issue valueEstimated issuance expensesPayment dateIntended allotteeIntended allottee's holding policyDilution RateTotal number of issued sharesBasis for determining the amount to be paidExercise priceExercise periodNumber of Stock Acquisition RightsTransfer restriction periodConditions for lifting transfer restrictionsReason for acquisition without considerationCategories and Number of Persons CoveredTotal Stock-Based CompensationUnderwriter / lead underwriterOverallotmentStock Split RatioProcedures under the Corporate Code of ConductMajor shareholders after the offering

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Expenditures were contained because the company proceeded cautiously with spending on the introduction of assets from outside the company and research and development activities, and optimized its use of external contractors. The changes were also made to accommodate the change in the fiscal year-end.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Changes to the Scheduled Timing for Use of Funds | TMS Co.,Ltd. (4891) timely disclosure | Komori