Komori
Presentation materials for financial results4890Tsubota Laboratory IncorporatedPharmaceuticals

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue fell sharply and the company posted a loss because the signing of a major contract was delayed and the related upfront contract fee could not be recognized. Results also fell short of the company’s forecast. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company presented a forecast targeting a return to profitability while increasing R&D investment.

Worth reading
42Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-1157
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending March 20265 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥200 million-85.3%
Operating profit¥-787 million
Ordinary income¥-760 million
Net income¥-761 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥919 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
1,100〜1,500
Operating profit
5〜50
Ordinary income
45〜90
Net income for the current fiscal year
45〜90
Research and development costs
¥400 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Plan not achieved
New initiatives
  • Launch of exclusive domestic sales of the science-based cosmetics brand “aeonia,” based on research by Harvard University
  • Entry into the ReLight Tech business using violet-light-compatible microLED displays
  • Expansion of the cosmetics business
  • Development in the display field through joint research with Tohoku University
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Research and development costs¥277 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+9.3%
  • Number of researchers49 people
  • Number of patents65 Engagements
  • Number of registered patents32 Engagements
Market Size / Share
  • Global share of the population with myopia in 205050 %
  • Global population with myopia in 205047.58 100 million people
  • Global population with myopia in 200014.06 100 million people
  • Share of Japanese high school students with myopia71.06 %
Number of employees
Change during the periodIncreased headcount as the business progressed
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥200 million (YoY -85.3%)
Operating profit¥-787 million
Ordinary income¥-760 million
Net income¥-761 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥919 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 1,100〜1,500 / Operating profit 5〜50 / Ordinary income 45〜90 / Net income for the current fiscal year 45〜90 / Research and development costs ¥400 million
Self-assessment against the planPlan not achieved
Key KPIsResearch and development costs ¥277 million, Number of researchers 49 people, Number of patents 65 Engagements, Number of registered patents 32 Engagements
Number of employeesNumber of Employees Not disclosed / Change during the period Increased headcount as the business progressed / Hiring plan Not disclosed
Market Size / Share50 %, 47.58 100 million people, 14.06 100 million people, 71.06 %
New initiativesLaunch of exclusive domestic sales of the science-based cosmetics brand “aeonia,” based on research by Harvard University, Entry into the ReLight Tech business using violet-light-compatible microLED displays, Expansion of the cosmetics business, Development in the display field through joint research with Tohoku University
Items this document does not state (18)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Negotiations for multiple license agreements took longer than expected and the agreements were not signed during the fiscal year, while the delay in signing a major contract meant that the related upfront contract fee could not be recognized.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Tsubota Laboratory Incorporated (4890) timely disclosure | Komori