Komori
Financial results presentation4888STELLA PHARMA CORPORATIONPharmaceuticals

Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue fell sharply, mainly because overseas sales recorded in the previous fiscal year did not recur. The increase in personnel expenses and research and development expenses also contributed to a larger loss. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is expected to increase, driven by sales to China and other factors, but the company expects losses to continue due to the costs of transferring manufacturing and ongoing investment in research and development and overseas expansion.

Worth reading
73In focus
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-637
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 20264 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥323 million-66.4%
Operating profit¥-748 million
Ordinary income¥-778 million
Net income¥-780 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥1,038 million
Operating profit
¥-696 million
Ordinary income
¥-625 million
Net income
¥-628 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Operating profit/loss variance for the fiscal year ending March 2026Profit impact from lower sales and other factors: △¥566 million; increase in selling, general and administrative expenses: △¥41 million; manufacturing transfer costs: △¥51 million
Operating profit/loss variance for the fiscal year ending March 2027Profit impact from higher revenue: +¥594 million; increase in selling, general and administrative expenses: △¥177 million; manufacturing transfer costs: △¥364 million
New initiatives
  • Application for a partial change to the marketing authorization for recurrent meningioma and angiosarcoma
  • Cooperation agreement with Osaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University and Sumitomo Heavy Industries, Ltd. for a domestic Phase III clinical trial
  • Selected for an AMED research and development program for thoracic solid malignant tumors
  • Joint research with the University of Tokyo on a new BNCT drug product
  • Launch of BNCT treatment at the Hainan BNCT Center in China
  • Equity program agreement with overseas institutional investors
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Consumption-equivalent volume179 Box equivalent
Financial targets
Equity ratio54.1
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥323 million (YoY -66.4%)
Operating profit¥-748 million
Ordinary income¥-778 million
Net income¥-780 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,038 million / Operating profit ¥-696 million / Ordinary income ¥-625 million / Net income ¥-628 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeOperating profit/loss variance for the fiscal year ending March 2026 Profit impact from lower sales and other factors: △¥566 million; increase in selling, general and administrative expenses: △¥41 million; manufacturing transfer costs: △¥51 million / Operating profit/loss variance for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Profit impact from higher revenue: +¥594 million; increase in selling, general and administrative expenses: △¥177 million; manufacturing transfer costs: △¥364 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Consumption-equivalent volume / Value 179 Box equivalent / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Financial targetsEquity ratio 54.1
New initiativesApplication for a partial change to the marketing authorization for recurrent meningioma and angiosarcoma, Cooperation agreement with Osaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University and Sumitomo Heavy Industries, Ltd. for a domestic Phase III clinical trial, Selected for an AMED research and development program for thoracic solid malignant tumors, Joint research with the University of Tokyo on a new BNCT drug product, Launch of BNCT treatment at the Hainan BNCT Center in China, Equity program agreement with overseas institutional investors
Items this document does not state (20)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue declined because overseas sales recorded in the previous fiscal year were not recorded in the current fiscal year, among other factors. Increases in personnel expenses and research and development expenses resulted in larger operating, ordinary and net losses. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is expected to increase as a result of rebuilding the manufacturing structure and sales to China, while losses are expected to continue due to the costs of transferring manufacturing to a new contract manufacturer and ongoing investment in research and development and overseas expansion.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | STELLA PHARMA CORPORATION (4888) timely disclosure | Komori