Komori
Financial results presentation4886ASKA Pharmaceutical Holdings Co.,Ltd.Pharmaceuticals

Supplementary Materials for the Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income exceeded the previous year, driven by the consolidation of overseas subsidiaries and growth in key products. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit are expected to increase, while net income is expected to decline due to the absence of gains on the sale of investment securities recorded in the previous year.

Worth reading
76Important
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10.9
% (year-on-year change in net sales for the fiscal year ended March 2026)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 20266 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥71,127 million+10.9%
Operating profit¥5,834 million+9.4%
Ordinary income¥5,665 million+10.9%
Net income¥5,424 million +6.3%net income attributable to owners of the parent
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥28,300 million; SG&A expense ratio to revenue improved 0.7 percentage points year on year
Operating profit margin8.2%; year-on-year change in percentage points: Not disclosed
Full-year earnings forecast
Reporting periodFiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
¥73,000 million
Operating profit
¥6,200 million
Ordinary income
¥6,100 million
Net income
¥4,800 million net income attributable to owners of the parent
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
  • Added the overseas business as a new segment through the consolidation of Hataphar as a subsidiary
  • Expand sales of Slinda
  • Increase Relumina's share in the endometriosis market
  • Continue research and development of multiple new drugs and therapeutic applications
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Ratio of sales from branded products57.1 %+2.5%
  • Medical pharmaceuticals business sales mix82.9 %
  • Animal health business sales mix10.3 %
  • Overseas business sales mix6.5 %
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
The materials explain changes in drug prices and volumes. Sales of Thyro... and Rix... increased due to both higher drug prices and higher volumes, while products in the candesartan class saw lower drug prices and largely unchanged volumes. Specific volume figures are not disclosed.
Segment results
Prescription Pharmaceutical Business
Net Sales
¥58,927 million+4.0%
Profit/Loss
¥7,121 million+12.1%
Animal Health Business
Net Sales
¥7,334 million+1.2%
Profit/Loss
¥344 million+14.7%
Overseas Business
Net Sales
¥4,640 million
Profit/Loss
¥108 million
Other Businesses
Net Sales
¥225 million-5.2%
Profit/Loss
¥-13 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Plan nameMedium-Term Management Plan 2025
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales
¥70,000 million
Operating profit margin
8 %
ROE
8 %
Actual results
Net Sales
¥71,100 million
Operating profit margin
8.2 %
ROE
8 %
Financial targets
ROE
Target8 %
Actual results8 %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥71,127 million (YoY +10.9%)
Operating profit¥5,834 million (YoY +9.4%)
Ordinary income¥5,665 million (YoY +10.9%)
Net income¥5,424 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +6.3%)
Operating profit margin8.2%; year-on-year change in percentage points: Not disclosed
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥28,300 million; SG&A expense ratio to revenue improved 0.7 percentage points year on year
Full-year earnings forecastReporting period Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Net Sales ¥73,000 million / Operating profit ¥6,200 million / Ordinary income ¥6,100 million / Net income ¥4,800 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Segment resultsPrescription Pharmaceutical Business Net Sales ¥58,927 million (YoY +4.0%) / Profit/Loss ¥7,121 million (YoY +12.1%) / Animal Health Business Net Sales ¥7,334 million (YoY +1.2%) / Profit/Loss ¥344 million (YoY +14.7%) / Overseas Business Net Sales ¥4,640 million / Profit/Loss ¥108 million / Other Businesses Net Sales ¥225 million (YoY -5.2%) / Profit/Loss ¥-13 million
Key KPIsRatio of sales from branded products 57.1 % (YoY +2.5%), Medical pharmaceuticals business sales mix 82.9 %, Animal health business sales mix 10.3 %, Overseas business sales mix 6.5 %
Unit price and quantity metricsThe materials explain changes in drug prices and volumes. Sales of Thyro... and Rix... increased due to both higher drug prices and higher volumes, while products in the candesartan class saw lower drug prices and largely unchanged volumes. Specific volume figures are not disclosed.
Medium-term management plan targetsPlan name Medium-Term Management Plan 2025 / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2026 / Net Sales ¥70,000 million / Operating profit margin 8 % / ROE 8 % / Actual results Net Sales ¥71,100 million / Operating profit margin 8.2 % / ROE 8 %
Financial targetsROE Target 8 % / Actual results 8 %
New initiativesAdded the overseas business as a new segment through the consolidation of Hataphar as a subsidiary, Expand sales of Slinda, Increase Relumina's share in the endometriosis market, Continue research and development of multiple new drugs and therapeutic applications
Items this document does not state (16)
Gross Profit MarginResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, the increase in revenue and profit was attributed to the solid performance of the domestic business, contributions from the overseas business and growth in key products. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is expected to increase due to new products such as Slinda, an increase in the minimum drug price following the drug price revision, and contributions from the overseas business, while net income is expected to decline due to the absence of gains on the sale of investment securities recorded in the previous year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials for the Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | ASKA Pharmaceutical Holdings Co.,Ltd. (4886) timely disclosure | Komori