Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4886ASKA Pharmaceutical Holdings Co.,Ltd.Pharmaceuticals

Notice Regarding Revisions to the Earnings Forecast for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

The consolidated full-year forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2026 was revised downward. Revenue was reduced because sales of imported products by the Vietnamese subsidiary Hataphar will be changed from a gross basis to a net basis, while profit was lowered due to increased research and development investment.

Worth reading
70In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-4000
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 12 May 2025
Net Sales75,000→71,000million
-5.3%
Operating profit6,800→6,000million
-11.8%
Ordinary income6,800→6,000million
-11.8%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent5,200→5,000million
-3.8%
Net income per share183.44→176.22yen and sen
-3.9%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Hataphar社の輸入品取引について、顧客に移転する財またはサービスを支配しておらず代理人に該当すると判断したため、売上高を仕入先への支払額控除後の純額表示に変更する。また、将来の成長に向けたパイプライン拡充および創薬力強化のため研究開発投資を積極的に推進し、研究開発費等が増加する見込みであるため。

Previous-period results2025年3月期:売上高64,139百万円、営業利益5,331百万円、経常利益5,107百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益5,101百万円、1株当たり当期純利益179.95円 銭
Dividend forecast revision修正なし(今回の業績予想の修正に伴う、配当金の変更はございません)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥75,000 million → ¥71,000 million(-5.3%)
Operating profit¥6,800 million → ¥6,000 million(-11.8%)
Ordinary income¥6,800 million → ¥6,000 million(-11.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥5,200 million → ¥5,000 million(-3.8%)
Net income per share183.44 yen and sen → 176.22 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast12 May 2025
Previous-period results2025年3月期:売上高64,139百万円、営業利益5,331百万円、経常利益5,107百万円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益5,101百万円、1株当たり当期純利益179.95円 銭
Reason for the revisionHataphar社の輸入品取引について、顧客に移転する財またはサービスを支配しておらず代理人に該当すると判断したため、売上高を仕入先への支払額控除後の純額表示に変更する。また、将来の成長に向けたパイプライン拡充および創薬力強化のため研究開発投資を積極的に推進し、研究開発費等が増加する見込みであるため。
Dividend forecast revision修正なし(今回の業績予想の修正に伴う、配当金の変更はございません)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Details and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Hataphar社の輸入品取引について、同社が代理人に該当すると判断し、売上高を総額表示から純額表示へ変更するため。加えて、パイプラインの拡充と創薬力強化に向けた研究開発投資を積極的に進め、研究開発費等が増加する見込みであるため。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to the Earnings Forecast for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | ASKA Pharmaceutical Holdings Co.,Ltd. (4886) timely disclosure | Komori