Komori
Earnings4886ASKA Pharmaceutical Holdings Co.,Ltd.Pharmaceuticals

Second-Quarter (Interim Period) Earnings Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period, revenue increased on the strength of pharmaceutical and veterinary pharmaceutical products and contributions from the overseas business, while each profit line from operating profit downward declined as research and development expenses and other costs increased. The full-year earnings forecast was revised, but the figures before revision are not stated in the document.

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
8.9
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales35,253¥ millionYear on year +8.9%Progress 49.7%
Operating profit2,649¥ millionYear on year -20.8%Progress 44.2%
Ordinary income2,660¥ millionYear on year -19.7%Progress 44.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,226¥ millionYear on year -13.0%Progress 44.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share78.49円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets108,773¥ million
of which net assets 72,594 ¥ millionEquity ratio 61.5%vs. prior year-end -1.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,105
Investment-5,959
Financials+1,382
Net change-3,472

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥7,062 million
Segment revenuePharmaceuticals Business ¥29,255 million (YoY +2.2%), Animal Health Business ¥3,765 million (YoY +3.4%), Overseas Business ¥2,133 million, Other businesses ¥99 million (YoY -11.8%)
Segment profitPharmaceuticals Business ¥3,119 million (YoY -18.4%), Animal Health Business ¥282 million (YoY +59.7%), Overseas Business ¥132 million, Other businesses ¥-15 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥71,000 million (YoY +10.7%)
Operating profit¥6,000 million (YoY +12.5%)
Ordinary income¥6,000 million (YoY +17.5%)
Net income¥5,000 million (YoY -2.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥71,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥6,000 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥6,000 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥5,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥55 → ¥55(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

医療用医薬品事業や動物用医薬品事業が堅調に推移し、海外事業の売上寄与もあり増収となった。一方、研究開発費用等の増加により減益となった。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of property, plant and equipment ¥96 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥1,355 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and securities analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End28,763,199 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End367,074 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日
Net Sales¥35,253 million (YoY +8.9%)
Operating profit¥2,649 million (YoY -20.8%)
Ordinary income¥2,660 million (YoY -19.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,226 million (YoY -13.0%)
Net income per share78.49円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 61.5 / End of previous period 62.9
Total assets¥108,773 million
Net assets¥72,594 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,105 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-5,959 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥1,382 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥7,062 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥71,000 million (YoY +10.7%) / Operating profit ¥6,000 million (YoY +12.5%) / Ordinary income ¥6,000 million (YoY +17.5%) / Net income ¥5,000 million (YoY -2.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥71,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥6,000 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥6,000 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥5,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥55 → ¥55(0.0%)
Segment revenuePharmaceuticals Business ¥29,255 million (YoY +2.2%), Animal Health Business ¥3,765 million (YoY +3.4%), Overseas Business ¥2,133 million, Other businesses ¥99 million (YoY -11.8%)
Segment profitPharmaceuticals Business ¥3,119 million (YoY -18.4%), Animal Health Business ¥282 million (YoY +59.7%), Overseas Business ¥132 million, Other businesses ¥-15 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,355 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of property, plant and equipment ¥96 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and securities analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End28,763,199 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End367,074 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance医療用医薬品事業や動物用医薬品事業が堅調に推移し、海外事業の売上寄与もあり増収となった。一方、研究開発費用等の増加により減益となった。
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

医療用医薬品事業や動物用医薬品事業が堅調に推移し、海外事業の売上寄与もあったため増収となった。一方、研究開発費用等の増加により営業利益、経常利益、親会社株主に帰属する中間純利益はいずれも減益となった。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Second-Quarter (Interim Period) Earnings Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | ASKA Pharmaceutical Holdings Co.,Ltd. (4886) timely disclosure | Komori